HomeQ&ATranslate "Mean"

Translate "Mean"

0
votes

I'm surprised to discover that there does not seems to be an equivalent in Spanish for the English word Mean, as in: She is always so mean to her sister.

None of the translations I've found really catch the English word.

Mike

4823 views
updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by Flatpik

4 Answers

2
votes

She is always so mean to her sister = Siempre es tan mala con su hermana

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

my chilean friends have told me that "pesada" is mean, but I am pretty sure that it's a slang word...

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by Jesskiwi
0
votes

You could use the word "Malo" it really is more less the exact same thing wen you really think about it. smile

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Siempre trata mal y con deprecio a su hermana.

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS