HomeQ&ACan you read/edit this?!?

Can you read/edit this?!?

0
votes

I am currently taking a Spanish class at the university that I'd like to attend in the fall of 2010 (I have yet to apply). I want to write a letter to my Spanish teacher, asking if she would write me a letter of recommendation for admission into the university. Can someone check my grammar/vocabulary and make sure everything reads well? Thank you!!

Here it is:

Pienso que ya le he dicho que me encantaría asistir (EL NOMBRE DE LA UNIVERSIDAD) después de que me gradúe de la escuela secundaria. Sé que es una universidad muy selectiva, pero creo que yo tendría éxito en un ambiente tan serio e intelectual.

Creo que he tenido mucho éxito en su clase y usted ha conocido a mi personalidad y la manera en que trabajo y me porto. Sería un honor enorme si usted pudiera escribir una recomendación para mí. Pienso que me ayudaría mucho tener algo escrito por una profesora respetada.

No necesitaría ser algo muy largo ni nada parecido. ¿Podría hacerlo? Lo agradecería mucho.

2160 views
updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by caseysheren

5 Answers

1
vote

Pienso que ya le he dicho que me encantaría asistir a (EL NOMBRE DE LA UNIVERSIDAD) después de graduarme en la escuela secundaria. Sé que es una universidad muy selectiva, pero creo que [yo] tendría éxito en un ambiente tan serio e intelectual.

Creo que he tenido mucho éxito en su clase y usted ha conocido [a] mi personalidad y la manera en que trabajo y me porto. Sería un honor enorme si usted pudiera escribirme una recomendación (para mí). Pienso que me ayudaría mucho tener algo escrito por una profesora respetada.

*No necesitaría ser algo muy largo ni nada parecido. ¿Podría hacerlo? **Se **lo agradecería mucho.*

I personally would say ", pero creo que encajaría perfectamente en un ambiente..." "Creo que me ha ido muy bien su clase, y usted me conoce y sabe cómo trabajo y me porto".

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Oh, I kept seeing pronominal and reflexive and didn't know what the difference was. Now i know smile

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by Chavag
0
votes

I believe it means "I behave" (like, in class)

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by caseysheren
Thank you. - --Mariana--, AGO 9, 2009
0
votes

usted me conoce y sabe cómo trabajo y me porto

You know me, and you know how I work and behave.

Portar = to carry

Portarse = to behave

This is what I call a pronominal verb: it does not mean to carry oneself.

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Thanks, Lazarus. - --Mariana--, AGO 9, 2009
0
votes

Could you tell me what "me porto" translates to in English?

I believe it has to do with behavior but I'm not sure what it means in the entire sentence "usted me conoce y sabe cómo trabajo y me porto."

(You know me and know how I work and .......)

Thanks!

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.