Learn English

3
votes

Is there still a Learn English section?

3593 views
updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by ian-hill
I think this was a good question. Who would think to look under a heading "Lean Spanish" for English classes? Not me.
Maybe not, but you look under "Answers" for questions! :)
Good one! Why can't I put a smiley here?
LOL...that's a good one, Toph,
Toooooph! Get back to work and stop clowning around! And figure out a way to post a smiley here with the guy rolling on the floor kicking his feet up in the air!

9 Answers

0
votes

I have found that doing both(English and Spanish) will help you learn much faster. I also am interested in the section 3. If I may be of help to you with English feel free to contact me.

Yours, Champ

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by champ
1
vote

I would be interested in knowing if the Learn English section is complete. I put that question to Paralee, but never received an answer. As anyone taking the course knows, no new lessons have been posted for quite some time. Since I never receive any emails anymore announcing upcoming lessons, I hate having to keep checking for new lessons if none are anticipated. Will there be a series 3?

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Yes, the English section is complete for now. I have covered all the basic grammar topics. What I want to teach in English doens't really fit into the Learn model, so I will have to figure out a new way to make lessons. So, that may take a while :)
1
vote

¡No estás estupido! I think alot of people are haveing problems finding thier way around, I guess it will take some time to get used to everthing....

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by eric_collins
"¡No sea tonto! ( or some idiom) I don't think you meant to say "you aren't being stupid."
My mistake-maybe you are saying -"No eres estúpido".
0
votes

I would also like to know if Paralee is going to publish the English / Spanish text of the Spanish that she uses in her Learn Spanish video lessons. She said she has them written out before recording the lessons so it should not be too difficult.

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by ian-hill
Written out on paper or is she reading a teleprompter? I've wondered because she has stumbled and repeated some lines which I thought was a sign that either she had misread a cue or someone had made an editing error.
I started out memorizing my lines, so if my eyes look a little glassy in the first videos, that's why. I write my lessons on my laptop, and now I put the laptop right behind the camera so I can read it.
Also, written resources are coming soon. The Learn Spanish lessons will be complete in a few weeks and then I will have time to go back, correct all mistakes, and write up resources for each lesson.
0
votes

Yes, just go to the learn Spanish section and it is there.

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by angelbabyliz
Obvious right?
0
votes

Quentin, someone has to "write" out the teleprompter. If Paralee is not using a teleprompter she is a marvel.

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
You type it into a teleprompter. I was wondering if she was working from handwritten notes or if she had an electronic document available. I wouldn't want to burden her to produce a tranascript.
if she was working from handwritten notes.
0
votes

Sí, está aquí. Have you not tried to look yet, on the old site, if you had it set on Spanish it just said "Aprender" but one the old English version it said "Learn Spanish"

updated AGO 8, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

I have a reputation for finding things that are wrong. This time I was just plain stupid. Sorry.

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Yes. It is in the same place as the learn spanish section.

It is "aprender inglés" and it is under the spanish lessons (after you enter the learn spanish section.)

updated AGO 8, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong