how should i start learning spanish?

0
votes

starting a new language seem to be difficult. i wanna know should i have a teacher(joine spanish class).? can i teach myself with spanish books?

2455 views
updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by aysan

2 Answers

1
vote

You could try both perhaps, Did you not think about the video lessons on here? They are very good and I was very suprised when I first joined this website. Welcome to the forums of Spanish and English!

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

I joined livemocha and it really helps with the speaking part, but my grammar sucks. So, I signed up for a class at my local college. You can't really teach yourself something you have no knowledge of.

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by angelbabyliz
posted by angelbabyliz
Livemocha es bien, no es muy bueno pero es vale.
Out of curiosity are you saying: Livemocha is, well, not very good, but ok.? using well as an interjection. Otherwise, it would have to be Livemocho is good (bueno), it's not great, but ok.