HomeQ&Acan we depend on online dictionary for translations?

can we depend on online dictionary for translations?

0
votes

sometimes i just type my phrase/sentence and get the translations from online dict. but does spanish language has specific structure that we have to follow?

2019 views
updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by FayeRose212

2 Answers

1
vote

Example sentences in the dictionary are usually reliable (but nothing is perfect). If, on the other hand, you mean automatic/machine translation, it is very unreliable.. First and foremost, the translation may be "utter nonsense" (something that no native speaker would actually say) so you should place no faith in any translation that is not into your native language" (assuming that you are able to recognize "nonsense" in your own language). For translations into a language that is not your own, always, consult with a native speaker.

updated AGO 10, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
100% agreement from a professional translator! 95% of the time, there are errors in machine translations, especially, but by no means exclusively, when it is more than a 2- to 4-word sentence. Many times it is completely unintelligible. - hhmdirocco, AGO 10, 2009
0
votes

No, not all online translators get the words conjugated correctly and they aren't always grammatically correct. You will have to go voer it yourself if you want it to be correct.

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by valleruc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.