what's flagging

1
vote

what does it mean to flag someone?

2874 views
updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
im sorry i wrote in all caps i asked this the first day i got here and just realized i didn't accept an answer so im sorry

6 Answers

1
vote

There are four reasons you might flag a question, answer, or comment:

  1. Unclear or Inaccurate - for when a post is (you guessed it!) unclear or inaccurate.
  2. Spam - again, pretty self-explanatory.
  3. Offensive or Abusive Speech - for when a post is rude, hateful, etc.
  4. Requires Moderator Attention - for other objectionable posts that should be brought to the attention of a moderator.

If your post is flagged by someone else, you lose 10 reputation. (You actually wouldn't at the moment, since it's impossible to go below 0 reputation.)

We only let users with 100 or more reputation flag posts. This helps us minimize undeserved flags by reserving that privilege for users whom other users have already deemed responsible.

updated ENE 18, 2012
posted by Toph
I see that you just surpassed that constraint yourelf with 113. Congratulations. Something tells me that you had keys to the back door anyway.
Why thank you! :) As for keys and back doors, I have the exact same privileges as any other 113-reputation user. That's inconvenient for debugging, but I think it's only fair...
Yeah, hiself can sneak in the back door WITHOUT any keys!
3
votes

Unclear or Inaccurate - for when a post is (you guessed it!) unclear or inaccurate.

Are such flagged responses subject to some sort of review (perhaps by administrators)? The other "reasons" for flagging are relatively straightforward (and were traditionally done/handled by the administrators). "unclear" and "inaccurate" are 1) more subjective (especially the former) and 2) perhaps subject to debate. "unclear", especially, (given that the forum members do not share a common language) can be a difficult call. In some cases a response can be unclear simply because it is "too technical/advanced" for some members (while it may be quite clear to others). An obvious case in point being some of the "advanced/detailed" explanations that Lazarus provides from time to time. In general he avoids giving "for experts only" answers (particularly if the question suggests an elementary level of understanding) but also, on occasion, he unbends a bit and really gets into the complexities of "prevailing" linguistic/grammatical opinion. The result may be somewhat daunting to beginners but is much appreciated by more "advanced" learners (and may, of course, be appreciated one day by the same people who initially found it unclear).

"inaccurate" responses are also problematical. There are those who are in the early stages of learning but, nonetheless, wish to be helpful or (perhaps) simply try their wings and offer answers/translations/suggestions that are wrong or only right in certain contexts or merely incomplete. I don't think we want to discourage such responses (a willingness to make mistakes publicly/aloud is vitally important when learning a language and a fear of being wrong/sounding foolish can be a crippling impediment). Since I provided an example member of (possibly) "unclear", I'll suggest Quentin as an example of "inaccurate". A year (or so) ago his answers (in Spanish) often contained grammatical errors but he persevered. He has either made a great deal of progress in his Spanish or he has a really super database of prior discussions of grammatical questions (or both) and his responses now are often quite informative, detailed and accurate. I would hate to think that. had he been "flagged" in the past, he might have stopped responding so enthusiastically to questions.

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
I see lots of "unclear" and "inaccurate" posts but certainly don't consider them flag-worthy.
The exact reason why I don't support this use of flagging. For language, etc, yes. Lack of clarity or precision, absolutely not.
0
votes

It's rather self explanatory if you click on the flag button (sorry, I forgot that I keep my page "en español". Click on it to see the English options.

![alt text][1]

[1]: flag"flag"http://

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Actually, qfreed, sarahjs can't click on Flag, because it isn't even enabled until she has 100 reputation. No way you would've known that, of course.
i speak a little spanish number one, and number two, haha i have over 100 rep now toph!!! haha
0
votes

Flagging is what happens to little girls who POST IN ALL CAPS. Then Heidita sends you to the Dunce Corner, where you are met by the Flag Police, who give you a flag party (similar to a blanket party).

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
whats a blanket party???
0
votes

im sorry if you didn't see it above but im sorry i realized i didn't accept the answer for this i realized that people told me writing in ALL CAPS wasn't accepted so i had to accept the answer....i know im not supposed to now...again sorry...

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Off topic: I just posted a comment and see that the time stamps says:

6 minutos hace

usually I've seen such frases written in the forum as "hace 6 minutos."

Is it incorrect or just a more relaxed style?

Sigh. Spanish syntax. Can a non-native ever fathom it?

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507