How do you pronounce the g in Spanish

1
vote

How do you pronounce the g in Spanish, thank you.

20337 views
updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by sarahjs
remember, no caps

8 Answers

2
votes

Is the g in the (which?) Spanish dictionary distinct from elsewhere?

There are all kinds of resources available online and in previous posts here explaining how to pronounce all the letters of the Spanish alphabet. I recall reading one site that discussed the tongue placement and breath control for all the letters and letter combinations.

Por ejemplo: http://spanish.about.com/library/questions/aa-q-pronounce-gua.htm http://spanish.about.com/library/beginning/bl-beg-pronunciation-hardcons.htm#G

I suspect, however, that you may have a question on how one particular dictionary speech engine is pronouncing the g?

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
http://www.espanol-ingles.com.mx/spanish-pronunciation/ give tongue positions
2
votes

Please, follow this link: Spanish Alphabet - How do letters sound

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Actually their are three ways. One is obvious (before "e" and "i") it sounds (more or less like a heavily aspirated "h" in English [the degree of aspiration depends on the region]). In other terms, it is pronounced exactly like the "j" in Spanish.In the other case, it is pronounced somewhat like the "g" in English "get" but depending on the phonemic environment is subject to variation. I suggest you look at This is a [link] (http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100209/spanish-alphabet-how-do-letters-sound);

updated DIC 7, 2012
posted by samdie
0
votes

This question was posted when I first got here, and i didn't know that it was against the rules. I know the rules now, obviously. Sorry for the inconvenience.

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by sarahjs
No problem, sarah, I just amended that issue:)
0
votes

Did you just type all that in CAPITALS? It's against the rules to do that! smile

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
You are right, johanna, I ammended that, thanks.
0
votes

The "g" in spanish is practically just like the "g" in english.

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
That is not true. Did you read the comments above?
0
votes

the G in Spanish is pronounced like the J in English

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by tomatoesbythesea
Didn't you read any of the above comments?
0
votes

It depends, there are 2 ways; the soft g and hard g. Here is a podcast to help you better understand.

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_g.htm

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by angelbabyliz