HomeQ&AGood schedule for lessons?

Good schedule for lessons?

2
votes

I am just getting started and finished the first lesson. I am wondering if anyone can suggest a good schedule for moving forward. Should I do a lesson at least everyday so as not to forget what I already learned?

1713 views
updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by enchilada

4 Answers

2
votes

As the Japanese would say "mai peisu" (my pace).. The best speed/pace can vary tremendously from one person to the next. Waiting until you feel "totally comfortable" with one lesson before proceeding to the next is probably too little/slow. Among other things, you will find that the lessons/rules/explanations that you first learn were somewhat "oversimplified". That is, first you learn simple/general rules and (sometime) later, you learn that things may actually be a bit more complicated (and the "rules" need to be qualified in various ways to allow for "special" cases).. When one considers the subtleties of natural languages, trying to deal with all of them at once can be very confusing (overwhelming). So the usual practice is to explain/teach the general case at the beginning and save the "exceptions" until later.

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
1
vote

If you want to know what I do, I usually do one a week, I first do the lesson, then I study after that for a week or so....

Welcome to the forum!

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I'd suggest, at least, two a week or you'll never catch up (assuming Paralee is going to keep making more lessons). If you don't catch up you won't be able to discuss the current lessons when someone posts a question. Or you could jump ahead and do the current lesson then go back and catch up on the previous lessons (they do not have to be done in any order). Realize, however, that Paralee's uses more and more advanced (grammatically) Spanish [English] as the lessons progress.

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I use one a week, but Quentin does have a good idea, but people are always going to be joining Span¡shD!ct and starting on 1.1 so I dont think that it matters does it? long face

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS