how do u say babygirl in spanish

1
vote

how do u say babygirl in spanish

52733 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by cowgirlintraining

5 Answers

3
votes

It changes from country to country. In Spain, people say "el bebé" regardless of the sex, and then we specify afterwards, but it is also common to say "la bebé". In other countries they say "bebita" a lot, but also sometimes "beba" (and "bebe" for male ones), and even "bebecita".

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

En México también: la nena, la nenita.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

''chiquita'' o ''chiquita mia''

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by Nathanael
posted by Nathanael
0
votes

The Italian word "bambino" is a diminutive (-ino) used for any child between birth and before it reaches adulthood (or becomes a teenager). It is known in many languages, but I wasn't aware that its meaning has been restricted to babies only, as it is still used everywhere, for example, for 10 year old children.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I have seen bambino(a) for this.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Jason7R