¿El cachorro o el perrito?

1
vote

When talking about a puppy in Spanish what is used more?

¿El perrito o el cachorro?

Also If talking about a female puppy would they be..

¿La perrita y la cachorra?

¡Gracias para tu córrecion!

8451 views
updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins

15 Answers

3
votes

¡Gracias por tu córrecion!

One last thing: "para" is used to indicate the ultimate recipient or final destination of your actions. If you say "gracias para tu corrección", the recipient of your "thanks" (ie. whoever receives it ultimately) is "our corrections": you are saying, "Give my thanks to your corrections".

"Gracias" is a short for "Te doy las gracias" (very literally: I give you the 'graces'). After that, if you want to justify why you are thanking the other person (why you are giving the 'graces'), you need a preposition that indicates reason, and that preposition is "por".

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I came across the word "cachorro" in a fairy tale and looked it up on SpanishDict. In the fairy tale, several foolish birds set out to find the king's palace, but do not know the way. They encounter a fox (actually a vixen, zorra) who offers to show them the way. "Todos van con ella; pero ella los conduce a su cubil. Aquí la zorra y sus cachorros se comen el pobre pollo ..." and all his companions.

The fairy story can be found in an ebook which is part of Project Gutenberg. The author is E.S. Harrison and the book's title "An Elementary Spanish Reader." It's easy to read, entertaining, and the price is right (i.e., free). The past tenses, e.g., Preterite and Imperfect, are used extensively.

http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/22065

The Enchanted Learning website (http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/animals/Animalbabies.shtml) cites kit, cub, or pup as the offspring of foxes.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by Nepenthe
1
vote

¡Gracias Lazarus!

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Oh, well I thought "Son" just meant "Are" but okay if someone wants to clarify me, go for it.
Están and son can both be traslated by just the word "are" if there is specified subject in the sentence that could be replaced by "they" or "you (plural)".

Los perros están en la casa. = The dogs are in the house.
Los gatos son chicos. = The cats are small.
Ustedes son inteligentes. = You (all) are smart.

When the subject is not specified otherwise, then the verb (in this case, están or son) expresses the subject, depending on the context.

Están en la casa. = They/You are in the house.
Son inteligentes. = They/You are intelligent.

You might want to look up the conjugation of both of these, and you'll see that están is in the same place (same tense, person, and number) as son. They both function the same way, you just need to determine if you need to use the verb ser or the verb estar. There is a Reference article on "Ser vs. Estar", and Lazarus has posted some good explanations about it. You could find them by doing a search of the forums.

Does that help'

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

Oh, well I thought "Son" just meant "Are" but okay if someone wants to clarify me, go for it.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I have one question though...

"Están buenos y bonitos" I thought is "They are good and beautiful"

So wouldn't "Son buenos y bonitos" be "Are good and beautiful"

"Mi perrito dorado" Would say that you are saying "My golden puppy"

We are going to send you to high school a better English student, too, Eric!

Están = They/you (plural) are, from the verb estar
Son = They/you (plural) are, from the verb ser

I'll let Lazarus explain to you why you want to use ser here instead of estar.

If you are saying he is a Golden Retriever, you will have to look up that specific term. I was telling you how to say "gold-colored."

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

I got one question though...

"Están buenos y bonitos" I thought is "They are good and beuatiful"

So wouldent "Son buenos y bonitos" be "Are good and beuatiful"

"Mi perrito dorado" Would say that you are saying "My golden puppy"

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

So if I want to refer directly to a puppy I shuold use "El perrito" I guess then, a kitten "El gatito" and in my spanish sentences about my pets I could use that,

To be clear, those are the terms I recommend you use.

here are my sentences:

Tengo tres perros y un gatito. Los perros son Skip, Gus, y Sparky. ¡[del]Están[/del] Son buenos y bonitos! Gus y Sparky son hermanos. ¡Gus es un perrito dorado!

I'm pretty sure the word you want here is "dorado", although I've never heard it used to refer to an animal. It could possibly be "de color de oro" (or, "de color amarillo", but I doubt that; I have heard that used to refer to "blond" hair on humans - "pelo amarillo" - however, "rubio/-a" is the better term for this, but not for animals).

It's good to see you trying more compicated sentences, Eric. Keep up the good work!

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

Thanks for them statements Lazarus!

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

¿Cachorro de perro?
¿Cachorro de león?
¿Cachorro de gato?
¿Cachorro de oso?

Although this word is commonly used for puppies, it does not necessarily have to be: any mammal can be included here.

Tengo tres perros y un gatito. Los perros son Skip, Gus, y Sparky. ¡Estan buenos...

That's what you say after eating them and enjoying their flavour.

¡Son buenos y bonitos! Gus y Sparky son hermanos. ¡Gus es un perrito oro!

A puppy gold'

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

So if I want to refer directly to a puppy I shuold use "El perrito" I guess then, a kitten "El gatito" and in my spanish sentences about my pets I could use that, here are my sentences:

Tengo tres perros y un gatito. Los perros son Skip, Gus, y Sparky. ¡Estan buenos y bonitos! Gus y Sparky son hermanos. ¡Gus es un perrito oro!

I am pretty sure that is all written right...

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

When talking about a puppy in Spanish, what is used more?

¿El perrito o el cachorro?

Also If talking about a female puppy, would they be..

¿La perrita y la cachorra?

¡Gracias por tu corrección!Good question, Eric! And that was very smart to change your title; it's perfect.

The difference is that "cachorro/-a" doesn't refer only to a dog. It can also mean "kitten," etc. ... other baby animals. If someone knows you are referring to a dog, cachorro is fine.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

¡Vale y gracias Nathaniel y Rodirgo!

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

me familiarizo con perrito

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by Rodrigo
1
vote

When talking about a puppy in Spanish what is used more?

¿El perrito o el cachorro?

Also If talking about a female puppy would they be..

¿La perrita y la cachorra?

¡Gracias para tu córrecion!

Cachorro is what I am most familiar with, and yes.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by Nathaniel