HomeQ&Aproper use of the word "sweet"

proper use of the word "sweet"

1
vote

Hi:

If I want to say, "your wife looks like a sweet person." Is there a way that this is typically said in Mexico? Do they use the word "dulce" ?

Rachel

14121 views
updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by RachelC

8 Answers

3
votes

Rachel:

I agree with both answers--You can say "amable" or "simpatica," which both mean "a nice person".

"Dulce" is reserved mostly for food.

updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Rachel, I believe the word you are looking for is amable I have personally never heard a native speaker use the word dulce in reference to a person, that does not mean it is not used. The verb I know for sweet talk is camelar or engatusar. So there may be some variation of these verbs in reference to a persons personality.

updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by Vance-Moore2
These two verbs have the idea of "buttering up" or flirting. You would not want to use any form of them to refer to a "sweet" person. - hhmdirocco, AGO 7, 2009
2
votes

How about if you want to say "Me enamoró" is a sweet music video? Un vídeo amable? Adorable? Lindo?

¡Es un video buenísimo/fantástico/genial/chevere/es la bomba!

updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I believe "dulce o lindo/a" is used in Latin America to describe a persons nature or face.

updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by Eddy
1
vote

"Simpático(a)" is probably among your best options.

updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

Thanks all. I am careful when I try to use American expressions. I wouldn't want to say anything out of line.

Rachel

updated JUL 9, 2012
edited by RachelC
posted by RachelC
0
votes

If you ever go to England, 'sweet' only suits young girls..

updated JUL 9, 2012
edited by annierats
posted by annierats
0
votes

How about if you want to say "Me enamoró" is a sweet music video? Un vídeo amable? Adorable? Lindo?

updated JUL 9, 2012
posted by sullivanbcsc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.