HomeQ&AEbooks and Other Links to the Spanish Language

Ebooks and Other Links to the Spanish Language

2
votes

Hello everyone, I have been searching the web recently for places to view the spanish language in its raw form and found a resource that seems rather useful.

multilingualbooks.com offers television, newspapers, poems, etc. to read from online. The poetry section even goes beyond just presenting the poetry but expressing how it was used. Of course the explanations are in spanish so you'll be learning while you learn.

I've only really used it to watch spanish television shows.

And, just because I figure I should practice, I'll try to put this forward in spanish as well. (p.s. Some of the poems and books have their English counterparts put up for translation)

Hola todos, he estado buscando en el web recientemente para los lugares por mirar la lingua de español en su forma crudo y he econtrado una siteo que parace bien.

Multilingualboks.com ofrece el televisión, los periodicales, los poemas, etc. por leer de. El siteo explica como la poetry estaba escrito. Por supuesta las explicaciones son en español asi aprenderé mientras aprende español.

He estado usando este solamente para mirar programmes de televisión español.

2187 views
updated AGO 10, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong

3 Answers

2
votes

Hola todos: He estado buscando en el Web recientemente lugares para mirar la lengua española en su forma cruda y he econtrado una sitio que parace bueno.

Multilingualboks.com ofrece la televisión, los periódicos, los poemas, etc. para leer. El sitio explica como la poesía estaba escrita. Por supuesto las explicaciones son en español así aprenderé mientras aprendo español.

He estado usando este solamente para mirar programas de televisión en español.

Ok, let me give you a few pieces of advice:

1) In present tense (indicative), when you are talking in the first person (ie. "I..."), the last vowel is ALWAYS an "o". So, if you write "aprende", with no "o" anywhere, it can never mean "I learn" (it is "he learns", actually)

2) "Programmes" is not Spanish. In English you duplicate almost every consonant, but in Spanish, you only get double c (cc) and double n (nn), and in both cases, you pronounce each consonant separately (in English you don't). If you see any other doubled consonant (apart from "ll", which is a digraph), like programme, that word is not Spanish.

updated OCT 14, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I actually meant to say "you will learn(something else) while you learn(spanish)." I should have said "aprenderá" instead of "aprenderé." I didn't really specify whether it was usted or not, but when I was writing it I intended it to be used as "you."

That type of "you" could be personal (your audience) or impersonal (one will learn). For the impersonal you/one use the pronominal (se). ...se aprenderá (otras cosas) mientras se aprende (español).

updated OCT 14, 2011
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Thanks for the advice lazarus, it is always appreciated.

1) In present tense (indicative), when you are talking in the first person (ie. "I..."), the last vowel is ALWAYS an "o". So, if you write "aprende", with no "o" anywhere, it can never mean "I learn" (it is "he learns", actually)

I actually meant to say "you will learn(something else) while you learn(spanish)." I should have said "aprenderá" instead of "aprenderé." I didn't really specify whether it was usted or not, but when I was writing it I intended it to be used as "you."

2) "Programmes" is not Spanish. In English you duplicate almost every consonant, but in Spanish, you only get double c (cc) and double n (nn), and in both cases, you pronounce each consonant separately (in English you don't). If you see any other doubled consonant (apart from "ll", which is a digraph), like programme, that word is not Spanish.

Ah, I see. I thought I had seen it on television listed as "programmes pagados" but I have looked at the t.v. guide and now see that I remembered it incorrectly.

Thanks for the tips lazarus.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Fredbong
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.