Why is "que" used after most verbs/words?

1
vote

Usage of "que" in sentence structures.

10404 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by Ericka-el-Reina
I really think you need to be more specific. That is a very broad question. Give us some sentences that you've seen with "que", and we'll explain its usage.

4 Answers

2
votes

The word 'que' is like the words 'that' or 'what' in English. It conjoins phrases to make a complete thought. It's also used in the Subjuctive Mood of the language.

Example: Espero que entiendas lo que te estoy diciendo: I hope you understand (Subjunctive) what I'm telling you.

No me importa que me digas: I don't care what you say...

¿Sabes que tengo 30 años?: Do you know that I am 30?

I hope those help!

Steven

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by desertdivine
1
vote

The word 'que' is like the words 'that' or 'what' in English.

Not really: "que" is "that", and "qué" is "what".

The word "que" introduces most of the subordinate clauses in Spanish, among many other uses, like comparations.

No me importa lo que me digas: I don't care what you say...

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I found this old thread ........

I also wondered why "que" or "qué" seems to occur many times in Spanish compared to English.

One reason has been mentioned already and that is that they two different words.

But another reason is that in English it is often possible to drop the word.

Example

¿Sabes que tengo 30 años?: Do you know (that) I am 30?

Notice that in this sentence the "that" can be dropped without changing the meaning.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Yes, but these days 'what' (the non-interrogative form) has been relegated to some of the same uses as 'that' in colloquial speaking. That's why I included it in my response.

Perhaps this will explain my train of though...

http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/nounclause5.html

Thanks for your correction on my last phrase. I seem to neglect the little 'lo' a lot red face

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by desertdivine