What is flag worthy?

3
votes

Now that we have the option to flag questions and answers, what is flag worthy?

Would it be swearing? An obviously wrong answer? A poorly constructed or grammatically incorrect answer?

Or is it simply left up as the members prerogative?

2814 views
updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
Hi Nathan, click on flag and a small scroll down window opens. You will flag with the items mentioned there.
A poorly constructed or grammatically incorrect answer? There goes all of my posts!
What's to prevent one of our more whimsical foreros from coming in and flagging everything?
Qfreed, not only does it cost you reputation to flag, there is also a maximum number of flags you can perform in one day, hopefully preventing flagging rampages.
Specifically: 100 reputation to flag, and a max of 3 flags per day... although we relax the cap for high-rep users & for moderators.

7 Answers

1
vote

I get penalized for flagging???

I thought the idea was to help the Administrators so they didn't have to read every post and every comment in every thread to find offensive/inappropriate content. This de-incentivizes notifiying the administration of Spam or obscene content.

Where is this explained? I read the entire "Reputation, Badges, and Points" page when I first logged on to the new site, and I just reread it now, and I see nothing about flagging, other than that one loses 10 reputation points if flagged. Maybe there should be a paragraph that addresses the original question of this thread, and it should explain the ramifications of flagging, both for the flagger and for the flaggee.

While I agree that there should be some way to inhibit frivolous or malicious flagging, don't punish the faithful and noble forers who try to make and keep this a great site!!

Also, I think that a flag should be reviewed by an Admin before the recipient is penalized.

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
Sorry sorry sorry for being unclear! No, the flagger certainly doesn't lose reputation. If your post is flagged, you lose 10 reputation. You're right, we need to be more clear about that.
As for whether administrator approval should be required for the penalty to take effect, that's an interesting question without (as far as I can see) a clear answer. But I like that the immediate penalty means that the forum can self-regulate...
...so, we make it easier for admins to find objectionable content -- but ALSO, sometimes, they won't need to take any additional action at all! :)
Oops, one last thing -- keep in mind that a flag is a fairly mild penalty. A single vote counteracts a single flag. If more severe action is needed, well, we have Heidi & Eddy et al.
Or is that, Heidi & Eddy, Inc.? Or, Heidi & Eddy S.A. de C.V.?
1
vote

I think this is an excellent and important question. But we also have to look at flags in the context of the voting system. That is: when should you vote, when should you flag, and when should you do nothing?

My take on it is that flags should be used fairly sparingly -- only when a post is seriously detrimental in some way. Spam should be flagged. Offensive posts should probably be flagged. And seriously incorrect -- not just wrong (e.g. an honest mistake), but seriously wrong (e.g., I don't know, sarcastic & misleading answers?) -- should probably be flagged.

qfreed mentioned the risk of someone going on a flag rampage. It takes 100 reputation to flag, so that should at least keep out the most unruly newcomers, but... well, it's a new system, and we'll have see how things work out. It won't always be crystal clear when to flag and when not to.

As for voting, I think votes should be used very frequently, both to reward good content and to help it filter up to the top (of search results and threads sorted by votes). When a thread is dead (i.e. no longer active), it can still be of tremendous value to someone who has a similar question and comes across it, but we want them to be able to see the best responses without having to wade through everything else.

(Since sorting by Most Votes messes up the chronology, it's also all the more important to post quick responses to other answers as comments, rather than as answers of their own.)

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Toph
0
votes

I have just seen you can also flag a comment....I am in for it! raspberry

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Hey, if we all gang up on Heidita, we can bust her down to a Newbie in no time!! (Just kidding ... I have to say this, or she'll send me to the Dunce Corner.)
The modern equivalent of Newbie would be, what, 300 reputation? So that would take 5,449 flags, hahaha. I think she'd catch on.
0
votes

Oh, and flagging a post takes off 10 points of the posters reputation, Eddy and I tried it out yesterday on our own posts. wink

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I wopuld just like to metion it was not my idea. Jesus, losing 10 points. I need all the points I can get.
0
votes

With regards to musing, there is still a forum that allows for general questions. So, in and of itself, musing isn't wrong even if it may not be related to Spanish (or English). But that is only my opinion for what it is worth.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Also, it would make sense to flag a post if the Answers forum is completely the wrong place for the question/statement. For example, if somebody asked for the definition of one word without first looking it up in the dictionary. Or if somebody posted a question or answer not at all related to Spanish or this website, but simply musing about life. Hope this helps!

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by ArielleRJ
0
votes

Hi Nathan, click on flag and a small scroll down window opens. You will flag with the items mentioned there.

Why flag? Unclear or Inaccurate Spam Offensive or Abusive Speech Requires Moderator Attention

This is what opens when you click on it.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19