Do you need a hand?

1
vote

I see the translation for this question is > ¿Necesita (usted) una mano?

My question is why not un mano? why una mano?

4465 views
updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by timoteo2
The simple answer is because mano is feminine in gender
That's a very literal translation the translator gave. You could try simple translations like 'Necesita ayuda?' or 'te ayudo?' or something to that effect. In the end, it will be understood, and that's the goal of communication.

5 Answers

1
vote

It is feminine because it comes from the Latin word manus, which was also feminine. Genders make no sense, and although almost all nouns ending in -o are masculine, some are not: libido loto (=lotería) mano moto (=motocicleta) nao polio (=poliomielitis) radio (=radiodifusión) virago and foreign words: demo (=demonstration) macro (also masculine)

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

lend a hand

If you wish to know why a word ending in "o" was determined to be feminine rather than masculine, then you probably need to delve into its origins similar to all of those words with Greek origins ending in a that are masculine. (e.g. el alma, el tema, etc.)

The rule about words ending in being masculine is just a guideline as it is true most of the time.

Aside: you can't use the greater than, less than symbols for quotes. They don't display.

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Do you mean these < >
0
votes

Quentin, where did your avatar go?

you are the first to add a picture! Of course, you had to be...software guys have to do this stuff! wink

I've posted one already in another thread.

You cannot post one from your computer, however, as you have to give an htttp:// link. I had to upload the picture to an image host (photobucket) and then copy a link to this site. PAIN IN THE ....

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 00494d19
I just tried changing my avatar. It won't accept a picture. Back to normal.
Yeah, i have been trying to change mine for hours...no way, ...jeje, back to normal :p
0
votes

HI Timoteo, welcome to this new site smile

mano is the translation of hand.

we say:

¿Necesita que le/te eche una mano?

echar una mano: to give a helping hand

Have a look in our dictionary : hand

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Because mano is a feminine noun.

Not all nouns that end in o are masculine, and not all nouns that end in a are feminine, just the majority.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco