HomeQ&AA Fun Experiment

A Fun Experiment

0
votes

Okay, I’m making an experiment. I’m going to have a conversation between two people and see how far I go. NO dictionary allowed.

Yo: Hola! Me llamo Sihara.

Tu: ¿Porque dices tu nombre en la Internet? ¿No sabes que es peligroso? Estan muchos personas malas en el mundo. Tienes que tener cuidado.

Yo: ¿Como sabes que Sihara es mi nombre verdadero?

Tu: Por qué… no sé.

Yo: ¿Cuál es tu nombre?

Tu: No me digo porque nos no conocemos.

Yo: Estoy aburrido. Quizás podemos hablar sobre una tema interesante como….

Tu: Como que estoy estudiando en la universidad.

Yo: ¿Crees que estoy interesado en que estas estudiando?

Tu: Tienes una mala actitud

Yo: ¿Bueno, que estas estudiando?

Tu: Quieres estar un doctor. Mi padre estuve un doctor, mi abuelo estuve un doctor. Estoy muy inteligente y lista. Mi madre me dijo. Cuando fue pequeño, todos los maestros me amaban. El principal dijo a mi madre que estoy las mas lista en el clase.

Yo: Creo que necesito el baño. Me salgo.

Okay, how was that?

(you can try it in the comments boxes)

2945 views
updated AGO 19, 2009
posted by Chavag

3 Answers

2
votes

Yo: ¡Hola! Me llamo Sihara.

: ¿Por qué dices tu nombre en la Internet? ¿No sabes que es peligroso? Hay muchos personas malas en el mundo. Tienes que tener cuidado.

Yo: ¿Cómo sabes que Sihara es mi nombre verdadero?

Tú: Porque… no sé. (o ¿Por qué? o ¿Cómo?)

Yo: ¿Cuál es tu nombre?

: No te lo digo porque no nos conocemos.

Yo: Estoy aburrida. Quizás podamos hablar sobre un tema más interesante como….

: ...como que estoy estudiando en la universidad.

Yo: ¿Crees que estoy interesada en que estás estudiando?

: Tienes una mala actitud

Yo: ¿Bueno, qué estás estudiando?

Tú: Quiero ser médica. Mi padre era médico, mi abuelo era médico. Soy muy inteligente y lista. Mi madre me [lo] dijo. Cuando era pequeña, todos los maestros me amaban. El principal le dijo a mi madre que era la más lista en el clase.

Yo: Creo que necesito el baño. Me voy (salgo).

soy lista=I am smart (clever) estoy lista=I am ready

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Oops! someone beat me to the post. - 0074b507, AGO 7, 2009
You covered things I didn't cover though, so it is cool. I would like to know though, why did you say "te lo digo" instead of "te lo diré," in this context I would have thought diré makes more sense. - Fredbong, AGO 7, 2009
1
vote

Hi Sihara, I see some things I think might need changing, please, let me know if you agree. Oh, and I don't quite know how to quote with this new format, so bear with me while I try to address what I think needs changing.

Yo: Hola! Me llamo Sihara.

Tu: ¿Porque dices tu nombre en la Internet? ¿No sabes que es peligroso? Estan muchos personas malas en el mundo. Tienes que tener cuidado.

I believe "Estan" should be "Hay."

Yo: ¿Como sabes que Sihara es mi nombre verdadero?

Tu: Por qué… no sé.

Yo: ¿Cuál es tu nombre?

Tu: No me digo porque nos no conocemos.

What are you trying to say here? This sentence looks like it translates to "I do not say me because we don't know each other." In which case I would say "No te diré"(I will not say)and I would change me to mi. You can also change the order here, or at least I would, and place mi on the other side of diré. No te diré mi nombre porque no nos conocemos.

Yo: Estoy aburrido. Quizás podemos hablar sobre una tema interesante como….

Tu: Como que estoy estudiando en la universidad.

Yo: ¿Crees que estoy interesado en que estas estudiando?

Tu: Tienes una mala actitud

Yo: ¿Bueno, que estas estudiando?

I don't think there is anything off here, the bit about the person's attitude may need a bit of change.

Tu: Quieres estar un doctor. Mi padre estuve un doctor, mi abuelo estuve un doctor. Estoy muy inteligente y lista. Mi madre me dijo. Cuando fue pequeño, todos los maestros me amaban. El principal dijo a mi madre que estoy las mas lista en el clase.

I believe estar should be ser. So in each case change it to the conjugation for ser. Also, which form of the past you are using is important. I would use the imperfect instead of the preterite that you have used. Also, remove the indefinite article for all of these unless you want to depersonalize the person you are referring to. In the sentence talking about when you were young, I'm almost certain that you need to use "era" and not " fue." "Quiero ser doctor. Mi padre era doctor, y mi abuelo era doctor. Soy muy inteligente y lista. Mi madre me dijo. Cuando era pequeño, todos los maestros me amaban. El principal dijo a mi madre que soy/era las mas lista en el clase."

Yo: Creo que necesito el baño. Me salgo.

someone needs to help me out here, is "Me salgo" used appropriately here, if so what does it mean? I'm leaving?

updated AGO 19, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
Note to self, edits change the order that the posts appear in on the thread. - Fredbong, AGO 7, 2009
Or, maybe it was that I voted your response up and that bumped yours up, heh. Getting used to the new site should be fun. - Fredbong, AGO 7, 2009
ya me voy - NikkiLR, AGO 19, 2009
0
votes

Hey guys, Thanks so much for the corrections.

updated AGO 9, 2009
posted by Chavag
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.