Puede confundido

0
votes

I want to say (about some translation-related miscommunication) "it can be confusing". I'm afraid what I wrote may be closer to "you are confused/confusing"! I don't want to be insulting, so please help!! Thanks.

4267 views
updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by DR1960

3 Answers

1
vote

How about "Puede ser confuso"?

Confundido can mean confused, or embarrassed. I think confuso is the right word.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Goyo
Actually, I typed my header incorrectly. It should have read "Puede estar confundido". I was thinking "estar" , but now am rethinking this - being confusing would be a condition of something and therefore should have used "ser".
1
vote

"Confuso" defines how something or someone is. "Confundido" refers to a person's mental state at a given time

"Ser" is used for definitions. "Estar" is used for states at a given place and time

"Ser aburrido" defines how you are "Estar aburrido" explains what is your current state

"Ser torpe" defines how you are "Estar torpe" explains what is your current state

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Hi Dr, I teach my students the following:

how to distinguish confusing/confused?

the ing ending takes "ser", the ed ending takes "estar"

This is confusing. Es muy confuso.

You are confused. Estás confundido.

Boring/bored

Peter is boring. Es (un hombre) aburrido. Peter is bored. Está aburrido.

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
At the very least you need to add some sort of qualification so as to exclude -ing cases that are progressive tenses e.g. "This is confusing me." Esto me confunde.