HomeQ&A¡Grácias para los regalos!

¡Grácias para los regalos!

0
votes

I'm sending an email to a friend and would like feedback on my attempt. I've posted in English, with my attempt at Spanish at the end. Grácias para ayudarme.


Thank you for the gifts! It was very nice of you to buy those pictures for us. They are very nice/handsome. Thanks also for helping to distribute the pictures I sent. Did you like the photo of the three of us? Linda wants to know if Ilmarubi said anything about her pictures?

I don't know when we can return to Guatemala. We want to do it soon! We will have to wait and see. Meanwhile, keep writing to us. We enjoy hearing from you.

¡Grácias para los regalos! Eras muy agradable por nos comprarlos las imágenes. Son muy guapos. También, grácias para ayudarnos a distruir las fotos que envié. ¿Te gustaba la foto de los tres de nosotros? Linda quiere saber si Ilmarubi dicía algo de sus fotos.

No sé cuando podemos volver a Guatemala. ¡Queremos hacerlo tan pronto! Tendremos a esperar a ver. (I know this is wrong - probably too idiomatic. If so, anything comparable in Spanish?) Mientras, seguir escribiéndonos, por favor. Disfrutamos escuchar de tú.

ááá

5454 views
updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by DR1960
I would change podemos to podremos. Tendremos might need a "que" next to it. Not sure what else might need to be changed. - Fredbong, AGO 6, 2009
gracias has not tilde no los after comprar decía distribuir sigue escribirnos de ti. - 0074b507, AGO 7, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

¡Gracias por los regalos! Eras muy agradable por comprarnos las imágenes. Son muy guapos. Además, gracias por ayudarnos a destruir las fotos que envié. ¿Te gus la foto de nosotros tres? Linda quiere saber si Ilmarubi dijo algo de sus fotos.

No sé cuando podemos volver a Guatemala. ¡Queremos hacerlo tan pronto! Tendremos a esperar a ver (que pasa). Mientras, sigue escribiéndonos, por favor. Disfrutamos escuchar de ti.

Gracias para los regalos = (Give) thanks to the presents Gracias por los regalos = Thanks because of the presents

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Tendremos que esperar a ver ... - samdie, AGO 7, 2009
1
vote

It's always gracias POR, not PARA. You might see Lazarus' helpful thread on por vs. para. I leave the rest for others' comments . . .

updated AGO 7, 2009
posted by Natasha
Thanks for the quick response. I'll remember that now. - DR1960, AGO 6, 2009
0
votes

Don't believe the preview of your answer! I made all of my corrections using XHTML tags and the Preview showed them all correctly, but when I posted the reply none of them (colors, highlights, etc.) displayed.

gracias the preview shows this as gracias with a red a, but not when you post it.

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That is just one of MANY problems they are going to have to work out with this new site. Have you tried to edit a post yet? WHAT A DISASTER!! - hhmdirocco, AGO 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS