A Couple of Problems with the New Site

2
votes

I've noticed a couple of things about the new update that are a bit problematic. First of all, before the site was converted to it's new form today, I posted a reply/question on one of the threads I had started earlier in the week. Now, my post along with 5 or 6 others that were present in the same thread are nowhere to be found. That is quite frustrating, since I was really waiting for a reply, and now it seems like so many of the posts are gone. Also, on another thread that I started, it says there are 17 answers (which there are) but only some are showing, and all the others are not there. Is anyone else having similar problems or have solutions?

2030 views
updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nick-Cortina

8 Answers

2
votes

There are a LOT of problems they are going to have to fix.

Editing a post is a total DISASTER. Not to mention that I am in total disagreement with being able to edit others' posts. Quote and correct, yes. But change what someone else posted, without their consent, and it still carry their name as the author, BIG NO-NO! (To me, it doesn't matter that "Edited by ..." appears below. How do we know what the person edited?? Was it one punctuation mark? Was it changing an affirmative statement to a negative one, making the person say the opposite of what he originally said? Or did the editor totally rewrite the post, making it about an entirely different topic?? I feel strongly that only Administrators should be able to edit others' posts!)

How do you preview your post? The little skinny gray box below the typing window (about 2 inches wide on my screen) is almost useless.

Where are the colors??

The program does not recognize a single hard return, or more than two. This makes spacing very difficult and sloppy.

There is no way to see on the main "Answers" page what threads have new posts/comments, or who they are from. On the old site, you could see who the last post was from (and when, to know if you had read it or not, and if you wanted to). (There are certain forers whose posts I prefer to read. If I saw their name there, I would read the thread. If I saw certain others there, I knew it was a waste of time.) It looks like that's gone now.

There is no way to see on the main "Answers" page who posted the question. It only shows the avatar, and many members don’t have or want avatars. And who has all the avatars memorized, anyway?? Especially the ones of members who change theirs regularly. So, most of the time you can’t tell who posted the question without taking the time to open it.

The dates on the profiles are not working properly. They have been changed (my birth date, for example), and if you select a year without selecting a month and day (which some wish to do for sake of privacy), the profile indicates the prior year. My “join date” was changed.

In the translation section, when I click “English to Spanish,” I get an “English to English” rendering. It just repeats what I have typed in English.

I could go on and on. I think I'll just check out for a few days or more (i.e., go bye-bye) and see if they fix these things.

Two good additions are the links to DRAE (“Native definition”) and Wikipedia in the Dictionary section.

updated AGO 10, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
It looks like the problem with the questioner's name has been fixed. Now the name of the person that authored the question appears below his avatar.
It appears that after someone opened a thread regarding the same, the problem with the “English to Spanish” translation function has been fixed. Good work!
The editing question is a serious one. But remember that you can always view a post's edit history by clicking "History," between Edit and Flag.
And only *very* high-rep people can edit others' posts (at the moment, the top 46 users). Is that so much worse than Admins being able to do it? What if the reputation threshold were higher? Do you worry about malicious edits, or just unclear attribution?
Mainly unclear attribution. And if the errors are edited out, 1) how will the OP and others learn from them? & 2) what about answers/comments that refer to those errors? History view is confusing, and will it show who edited what? Maybe higher threshold.
Maybe this editing issue should be another thread, unless there has already been a determination that as an educational site, we want perfect, sterile questions and answers instead of a friendly place to get answers, learn, and practice.
Previousy, the Admins would edit titles to make them relevant, and move threads to the proper category. I never knew of an Admin editing the internals of a post. On that system, everyone could quote a post and make corrections in that quote, ...
... but the original always stood for others to learn from (unless the OP went back after the fact and edited out his errors, which would always draw the ire of those reading or having posted to the thread, as then the thread made no sense).
Um, you mean to say I am in the top 46 users? Wow, I'm surprised. And yeah, frankly I think there's a huge difference between 46 people and what, 7 or 8 being allowed to edit.
1
vote

When I click on "My Questions" it appears that they are displayed in reverse chronological order (most recent first). However, the "My Answers" list displays in what appears to be chronological order (oldest first).

This should probably be changed so that both the questions and answers are displayed in reverse chronological order, as most people are more likely to be looking for their more recent posts than their older ones.

Also, there are no "First" or "Last" buttons to jump to the ends of the lists, so one must go page by page (two at a time, at the most) until he reaches the other end.

The same is true for the entire Answers section. With more than 1,000 pages of threads (if I am calculating right) it would take hours to get from one end to the other.

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
All valid.
1
vote

HI NIck, can you add the link to the thread?

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yes, Nick, I have seen it. And that is a real desaster! I told Eddy that Lazarus said I was right on something and have no proof now! grrr

WEll, Christopher did point out the posting was disabled, we worked around it...but it did not stay put. Sorry, but those posts are gone.

updated AGO 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
So, are you saying that Christopher was referring to posting being disabled after 4 p.m. on Wednesday?? I've read his message several times, and it seems to me he's saying 4 p.m. on Thursday. It is really not clear
There are several threads missing, and, like Nick said, answers to others. Are you saying they flushed everything?? What a shame! Especially when you take a lot of time and work hard to post quality answers.
Yes, the intention was 4 p.m.; unfortunately, converting the database to the new version takes time. We never intended anyone to even be able to post during that time, but I guess you guys were just too clever, haha.
For what it's worth, we had people working on the conversion straight through the night, from the moment posting was disabled to the moment the new site went live (and far beyond).
0
votes

The link to the Forum Rules on the FAQ page takes me back to the main Answers screen.

Whenever I post a response, I am taken to a text screen, from which there is no return to the other screens in the site, without logging in again. One time I used the "Back" button on my browser, and that duplicated my post.

It would be nice to have a PM link on the screen at all times, like on the old site, to be able to see when someone has sent you a PM. Otherwise, you could be typing away for hours and not know someone has sent you a message, or you have to go to your My Page every 2 minutes to see if there is one there.

updated AGO 7, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
The text screen problem when posting a response appears to have been fixed.
0
votes

Aww, well that's too bad. I posted it before 4:00 pm EST, but it's not a big deal. I'll just post the question again in that thread. Also, I figured out the other problem - I didn't see the "Next Page" button. tongue laugh

updated AGO 6, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

Any site will a few "kinks" to work out but I have enjoyed exploring this new and improved site!! grin

updated AGO 6, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Yes, here it is: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/10180/verbs-accompanied-by-prepositions. It is totally missing your response (talking about disagreeing with Lazarus with "enseñar") and then all the posts that came after that, including another question of mine.

updated AGO 6, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina