How do you say Happy Birthday in Spanish?

1
vote

How do you say "Happy Birthday" in Spanish?

197967 views
updated JUL 9, 2013
edited by StuartSD
posted by Barbara55

8 Answers

2
votes

¡Feliz cumpleaños!

updated OCT 4, 2012
posted by mollyrs
2
votes

Hola, adicionalmente puedes decir:

Te deseo un feliz cumpleaños. Deseo que pases un feliz cumpleaños. Que tengas un feliz cumpleaños.

Y en México cantamos:

Estas son las mañanitas que cantaba el rey David a las muchachas bonitas (los muchachos bonitos) se las cantamos aquí. Despierta (nombre personal) Mari despierta, mira que ya amaneció, ya los pararillos cantan, la luna ya se metió.

updated OCT 4, 2012
posted by AntMexico
¿Esto se canta a una melodía conocida, o tiene su propia melodía? Creo que quisiste decir "pajarillos".
1
vote

The way to say "Happy Birthday" in spanish is simply "Feliz Cumpleaños" smile

updated OCT 4, 2012
posted by Theet
1
vote

Las Mañanitas

This site has the lyrics and the translation.

YouTube video of song

updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

¡Que te cumplas feliz!

updated JUL 9, 2013
posted by Nathaniel
Really?
It depends on how you are saying it. I have heard this several times, but usually when used during the "Happy Birthday" song.
For the record, I would only say this while singing along during the Happy Birthday song. I was merely trying to give other alternatives since the question was without specifics though Feliz Cumpleaños is almost always the best way to say it.
que los cumplas feliz... :)
0
votes

how would you say congratulations

updated JUL 9, 2013
posted by chelsearback
0
votes

¡Que te cumplas feliz!

HI Nathan, esto no es correcto. confused

¡Que cumplas muchos más! ¡Que tengas un feliz día!

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Feliz cumpleaños

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by Jose-romero