good listening skills - destrezas de un buen escuchador?

0
votes

How do you say: "good listening skills" en Espanol?
Also, how do you say: a good friend has empathy and he cares?
How do you say you are a good listener? Eres un buen escuchador?

Gracias!

7275 views
updated MAR 3, 2013
posted by Felipon

6 Answers

1
vote

Although this thread is some years old I'm still glad I found it. As a special education teacher in the US it is sometimes hard for me to translate phrases from English to Spanish. Although I am a native Spanish speaker somethings don't come naturally to me and translating "listening skills" is one of them. Thanks to everyone who posted!

updated MAR 3, 2013
posted by marianim
0
votes

thanks for the input. The context for "listener" is in a chaplain setting, not necessarily student/teacher. A chaplain listens to people's "heart" as they're speaking... so that is the context. Oyente sounds good, but i'm open for other suggestions.

Hi Felipon, we would actually try to use the verb here: es una persona que domina el arte de escuchar (bien)/es una persona que sabe escuchar.

I have seen es un "buen eschucha", which in Spain would sound weird, or, es un buen oyente. However, I would always use "sabe escuchar" in the given context.

updated JUN 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

thanks for the input. The context for "listener" is in a chaplain setting, not necessarily student/teacher. A chaplain listens to people's "heart" as they're speaking... so that is the context. Oyente sounds good, but i'm open for other suggestions.

updated JUN 21, 2009
posted by Felipon
0
votes

Among teachers in Europe, we say "comprensión auditiva" (auditive comprehension) or "competencia/destreza auditiva" for "listening skills", depending on the meaning.

I agree 100% with Pablo's second option.

I don't often say "escuchador"; although it is a real word, it is not used often here in Spain, and it sounds a bit weird. "Oyente" is a much more common word.

I think the answer (1) is perfect! To develop your 'competencia auditiva' or 'su nivel de compresión auditiva' sounds perfect to me.

The RAE dictionary meaning for destreza is: " Habilidad, arte, primor o propiedad con que se hace algo." while 'competencia': "Pericia, aptitud, idoneidad para hacer algo o intervenir en un asunto determinado." I mean, 'competencia' is something you develop although I could think 'una destreza' not necessarily.

And I also agree 100% on the third topic. 'Escuchador' sounds weird, and 'oyente' is not a suitable word for language learners who are trying to develop their 'comprensión auditiva'. We would need more context to look for a good equivalence.

updated JUN 21, 2009
posted by Pablo_
0
votes

Among teachers in Europe, we say "comprensión auditiva" (auditive comprehension) or "competencia/destreza auditiva" for "listening skills", depending on the meaning.
I agree 100% with Pablo's second option.
I don't often say "escuchador"; although it is a real word, it is not used often here in Spain, and it sounds a bit weird. "Oyente" is a much more common word.

updated JUN 21, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

How do you say: "good listening skills" en Espanol?

Also, how do you say: a good friend has empathy and he cares?

How do you say you are a good listener? Eres un buen escuchador?

Gracias!

Literally, "(why you need to develop) good listening skills" could be 'porqué (usted) necesita buenas habilidades/destrezas para escuchar', but I think 'to have good listening skills' is to increase your understanding listening level, therefore, it could be translated into 'Porqué (usted) necesita desarrollar su nivel de escucha'.

'a good friend has empathy and he cares' = 'un buen amigo tiene/siente empatía y se preocupa'

'are a good listener'' could be '¿Eres un buen escuchador/oyente'' it depends on the context.

updated JUN 20, 2009
posted by Pablo_