what does paralee whitmire says at the beginning / ending of each lessons ?

1
vote

At the beginning she says something like this:

<br/>e mucho mas<br/><br/>pamanos

and at the end she says something like this:

que bien<br/><br/>estoro para hoy

I am very curious to learn what could be the meaning for these phrases.

Thanks.

6847 views
updated ABR 4, 2012
posted by amishera

11 Answers

3
votes

¡y mucho más! - and much more!
¡Vámonos! - let's go!
¡Qué bien! - Great!
Es todo para hoy. - That's all for today.

updated OCT 20, 2011
posted by FulanoMcDuck
2
votes
<br/>e mucho mas<br/><br/>pamanos

Your "e" should be "y"; that's a typical e-i confusion among English speakers. Your "pamonos" is actually "vámonos", but she is pronouncing the "v" with some English accent, making it sound harder than it should be, closer to a "p" than it should be.

que bien<br/><br/>estoro para hoy

"Estoro" should be "es todo", but the Spanish and the English D are quite different. When English speakers say "todo", we hear "toro", and when we say "toro" you hear "todo". By the way, "Todo para hoy" means "(Give) Everything to today"; it should have been "Todo por hoy" ("That's all for today").

updated OCT 20, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks guys for your great answers.

updated JUL 19, 2011
posted by amishera
0
votes

you are very welcome

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

¡y mucho más! - and much more!

¡Vámonos! - let's go!

¡Qué bien! - Great!

Es todo para hoy. - That's all to today.

Todo POR hoy.

What if she's trying to say that this is today's lesson; you need to do the exercises based on the lesson also, and repeat the lesson if you need to. "Estos son tus deberes para hoy."

'

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by FulanoMcDuck
0
votes

¡y mucho más! - and much more!

¡Vámonos! - let's go!

¡Qué bien! - Great!

Es todo para hoy. - That's all to today.

Todo POR hoy.

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

vamonos not pamanos

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by ravensty
0
votes

Debe ser: '¡vámonos!' y 'Eso es todo por hoy'.

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Pablo_
0
votes

at the end I believe she says ' esta todos para hoy ' meaning that`s all for today.

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by vladnelson
0
votes

and vamos means lets go

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by shawnichole
0
votes

y mucho mas =and much more
pamanos(i dont know how to spell or exact definition but it is something like 'lets go, come on'

i don't regonize the other two

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by eric_collins