HomeQ&AEl Día del Español, please vote for your favourite word!

El Día del Español, please vote for your favourite word!

1
vote

On the 20th of June we celebrate the Day of the Spanish language, and you can vote for your favourite word here.

El Dia E

You can vote for existing words but you can also **invent **a word grin , many people have already ventured and invented words like

abrazafarolas
absurdez (personalmente me encanta y de hecho lo uso, jejeje)
bicicletear
cachenlamar (lovely!) jeje
frikólogo

En fin, hay cientos..... wink

A ver si todo el mundo se apunta a votar su palabra favorita. De momento van ganando:

Malevo 479+

Chapuza 363+

Albricias 304+

Infamia 299+

Valentía 284+

Malabarista 256+

Cariño 245+

Abrazo 191+

Bregar 178+

Sonrisa 149+

Por favor , put your favourite word here, invented or existing, doesn't matter cool smile

Also have a look at these videos, you will see and hear words pronounced by people all over the world smile

http://www.eldiae.es/videos.html

7516 views
updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by 00494d19

17 Answers

1
vote

I like the word "catarata". Say it fast.....it just rolls off the tongue! I just recently learned this word here in a lesson. smile

updated SEP 4, 2010
posted by NicoLoca
1
vote

MANTEQUILLA!!!!

or

PERFORADORA!!!!

No idea why

updated SEP 1, 2010
posted by Antagonist
1
vote

Romántico, especially when spoken by a señorita and she lingers slightly on the 'mán' portion of the word.

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
1
vote

cielo is also heaven, so here it is used as "You are my little heaven"

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Corazón...mi palabra favorita de español de todos los tiempos.

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by Vance-Moore2
1
vote

I didn't vote in the poll, but one of my favorites is por enésima vez. It just sounds good.

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by Natasha
1
vote

I will start, my favourite word:

cielo

I have just seen that you can actually leave not only a vote on the word you have chosen (on the page above) but also a comment if you wish smile

http://www.eldiae.es/palabras/cielo#comment-3033

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I love the words; Te amo y Cariño when spoken sincerely

also chica, ¿Cómo te llamas? the ll sound is an exciting sound

There are soooooo many words in Spanish that I love where do I stop ? lol grin tongue wink tongue wink

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

When I am in a state of insobriety I love to say ,¡ Carri mi a casa por favor!

One needs to be a little sloshed to fully appreciate the flow and cadence. tongue rolleye

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by ray76
lol wouldn't it be llevarme a casa, por favor? lol - FELIZ77, AGO 31, 2010
0
votes

I'm undecided between "sonrisa" and "cabrón". When I make up my mind I'll vote in the poll.

(Heidi, I have a curiosity: what does 'cielito lindo' mean in the famous song? Certainly not "beautiful little sky", I suppose)

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by 00719c95
Cielo can also mean Darling/precious one so it could also mean 'my beautiful little darling' - FELIZ77, AGO 31, 2010
0
votes

Retoño ---1. sprout, shoot (botany) 2. (hijo) * mis retoños -> my offspring

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

mi favorito palabra es
hasta manana hasta banana
hasta la vista hasta visita
tanto gusto salud saludo saludate
muchas gracias muchas graza

updated JUL 9, 2009
posted by gerardo-juan
0
votes

My faveorite word is:

Perro

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

No sé la razón pero mi palabra favorita es

otorrinolaringólogo.

updated JUN 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

My favourite word is.....Rosarisa

updated JUN 18, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.