HomeQ&AI met this beautiful Spanish girl and she said...

I met this beautiful Spanish girl and she said...

0
votes

....me gusta moles tarte...

What does that mean '? smile could someone translate for me please

9000 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by slamek

8 Answers

1
vote

Yes, it could be translated as

bother

but I think the right translation in this case is

I like torturing you

updated FEB 6, 2011
posted by Gocika
or I like annoyimg you ;) - Gocika, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

She said "me gusta molestarte" molestar is the verb to bother and the end the "te" it means you. There are some intereting "piropos" this are nice thing to say to women in this show http://spanishpod.com/extra/piropos-pick-up-lines/discussion

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by lamata
1
vote

She said, "I like to bother you."

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Cherry
1
vote

thx alot Cherry....... i can't get that girl off my mind :D

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by slamek
0
votes

There are some intereting "piropos" this are nice thing to say to women in this show http://spanishpod.com/extra/piropos-pick-up-lines/discussion

The link, as given, doesn't work but entering "piropos" in the search filed (on the displayed page) does lead one to an areae called "Del Taco al Tango" (within which one can request a list of all subjects/interviews ["piropos" is on the 3rd page, at the moment]).

The site does seem to be (to some extent) in competition with SpanishDict (in that I saw suggestions that they claim to have lessons [I didn't investigate that part]). but the "Del Taco al Tango" section appears to consist of a woman from Mexico, D.F., someone else {in the ones that I listened to) from northern Mexico and a guest (from, wherever). These appear to be largely unscripted interviews with various people, so they are speaking at the normal speed (which some may consider to be very fast). Essentially, it is a conversation among native-Spanish speakers (with occasional explanations relating to the differences in vocabulary/usage that arise among /regions/countries).

I particularly enjoyed their (two-part) interview with a "gato" (Madrileño)", a woman from Andalucia and someone who had spent several years in Chile (and was specifically discussing the regionalisms/peculiarities of Spanish, as spoken in Chile).

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
Now I know why a friend here was suddenly referred to as "gato" - he recently got his Spanish passport because although born in Bolivia his grandfather was Spanish from Madrid. - thanks Samdie. - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

She likes to bother you.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

wow she likes to bother you??

? question

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by scottieash
0
votes

You are welcome.

updated FEB 26, 2008
posted by Cherry
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.