have you listened to Dímelo by Enrique Iglesias? BEST SONG EVER :)

2
votes

listen to Dímelo ! raspberry
amazing song

tell me how it goes wink

10197 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by amstah
I wish i could vote twice:))))) but i can't :(((((

16 Answers

3
votes

If this is the best song in the world, I despair of music and the capacity of humanity to make it entirely. blank stare Fortunately, I disagree with your judgment on its best-hood. wink At least you listen to music in Spanish! smile

Hrm. This message has altogether too many smileys. Oh, well. Happy listening, whatever you listen to.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Well said. Well said.
1
vote

leoking - in spanish it means "give it to me" and quite frankly, i don't understand all the lyrics either. i think his original one was in english, called "Do you know? the Ping Pong song" by Enrique Iglesias

you can check out the english version wink

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by amstah
no it's tell me.
Yeah, it's "tell me". "Give it to me" would be dámelo. Similar; one letter off.
0
votes

Hello,

No mole, no love... Ha ha ha.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Matter of opinion. I naturally distrust those who either proclaim something to be "the best ever" or claim of an activity they enjoy "everyone in the world is doing (said activity)" often followed by - "and if they say they dont they are lying"

Actually, its all a matter of opinion and for me this will never be the best song ever.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by El_Hitch
0
votes

I do agree about the difference in story between the two songs. Do You Know I feel is better as far lyrics perhaps because the song started out in English. The spanish rewrite came later, and usually English songs don't translate very well. Just look at the translation of Escape. It's fun to sing Dimelo in spanish though. smile

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by jk_2k8
0
votes

I liked the ping pong idea and sound, but not so much the song.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by coolclay
0
votes

I like it a lot but the English version "Do you know" tells a much more complete story and just "feels" better. "Dímelo porque estás fuera de mí al mismo tiempo estás muy dentro" VS "Do you know what it feels like loving someone that's in a rush to throw you away? Do you know what it feels like to be the last one to know the lock on the door has been changed?" English one tells a better story. Love Enrique though.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

I really like the song, but I hate the "ping-pong" sound!

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Sheily
0
votes

Dimelo is the spanish version (not written by Enrique) of The Ping Pong Song. Dimelo literally means "Tell me it", coming from the familiar command form "Dime" which simply means "Tell me".

Dimelo basically just talks about how the girl in the song can be so far away yet so close to Enrique, implying that she's not interested in him. And he wants to know whether she wants him or not because he feels like he wants to leave but wants to make sure she's not interested first. Really, Dimelo is about Enrique wanting to get away from the girl unlike Do You Know which talks about the girl ending it with Enrique. That's how I thought of it anyways.

But yeah, great song! haha The letras are a little hard to get though because they kind of speak...abstractly? That's the only way I can describe it.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by jk_2k8
0
votes

oh lol i don't know

updated JUN 1, 2009
posted by amstah
0
votes

I thought Dámelo was "give it to me"

updated MAY 31, 2009
posted by brandon2
0
votes

It sounds beautiful but cant understand a word. What does Dimelo mean'

updated MAY 25, 2009
posted by leoking
0
votes

hahha raspberry people are different once they're famous !

how do you change your display picture? mine is so plain and boring lol

create your own avatar and upload it. go to "my page" for that.

http://shrinkpictures.com/create-avatar/ create avatar here.

updated MAY 25, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

hahha raspberry people are different once they're famous !
how do you change your display picture? mine is so plain and boring lol

updated MAY 25, 2009
posted by amstah