ATM, cashpoints, looking for Spanish terms: cash, withdraw money...

1
vote

I'm hoping to access ATMs when I'm travelling in Central America. I know you usually have an "english" option but would like to have a thumb-nail sketch of what might be "said" on the screen in Spanish. I've looked on the web but can't find anything - can anyone direct me to somewhere on the web that might assist?

Gracias in adelante,
Annie.

12777 views
updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by nonombre

16 Answers

1
vote

Thanks guys - yes, I was referring to what I call an "automatic teller machine" you know, where you stick a (bank)(plastic) card and (hopefully) withdraw money, or whatever.

I have a few terms up my sleeve but perhaps you guys could correct me?
1. sacar dinero (withdraw money)
2. saldo (balance)
3. desea un recibio? (do you want a receipt)
4. cuenta (account)

Annie

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

HI Anne, nice to see you around. I have changed your title a little, I thought you were looking for the translation.

Is this like an automatic translator? Voice?

[del]I'm getting stupider every day[/del]. I assumed that she was discussing Automated Teller Machines. Oh, you're leading me down the garden path. What was her title before you changed it while I am in the middle of answering her? rolleyes

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

HI Anne, nice to see you around. I have changed your title a little, I thought you were looking for the translation.

Is this like an automatic translator? Voice'

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I'm hoping to access ATMs when I'm travelling in Central America. I know you usually have an "english" option but would like to have a thumb-nail sketch of what might be "said" on the screen in Spanish. I've looked on the web but can't find anything - can anyone direct me to somewhere on the web that might assist?

Gracias in adelante,

Annie.

Well, I had a suggestion for you until I looked up where you lived. Here in the US almost everything is bilingual with Spanish options. I press the button for Spanish everytime I use my ATM. Most of what is written is in Spanish, but the voice synthesizer uses a mixture of Spanish/English. Everything here is pretty straightforward:
deposit/withdrawl/transfer/account balances from checking/savings accounts or cash advances.
I would expect other options in a Central American ATM if you are putting a foreign ATM/credit card into the machine: currency exchange options for tranfers, cash withdrawls, etc. Are you planning on using an ATM affiliated with your home bank or just any ATM? I'd inquire from my home bank if they are affiliated with any banks in Central America. The fees are usually lower if you use affiliated banks.

Of course, you probably won't enter anything in Spanish. Almost all your entries are selecting items off a list or entering numbers (pin, dollar'? amounts). I'm wondering when they will come up with a universal set of icons for banking procedures like they have for traffic control. (Just remember to switch the commas and periods and change the date format depending on what you use now).

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hi Anne, Hope this will help little.

Cajero automático/ATM, Rétiro en efectivo/cash withdraw, Cantidad/amount, Saldo/balance, Tarjeta de débito/Debit Card, Tarjeta de crédito/Crédit Card, Corregir cantidad/correct amount, Realizar alguna otra transacción/another transaction, Desearía ayudar alguna Fundación?Would you like to Help a Foundation? Yes/Sí, No/No,

You will see on the screen the amounts you want to withdraw.

Good luck and have fun, God bless you.

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by salora
0
votes

I am going to Costa Rica and would like to know how to access an ATM in spanish?

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by beasanta13
0
votes

me podia dar los pasos para acquirir dinero de una ATM con instricciones en espanol

updated NOV 4, 2010
posted by beasanta13
0
votes

OED: from the entry for "teller"

II. 2. a. One who counts or keeps tally; now esp. one who counts money; spec. an officer in a bank who receives or pays money over the counter.

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

You got in just before me qfreed!

Annie.

Did you see the link about bank terminology? It even has a section on ATM's.

Fascinating the origin of teller, that was really interesting. That would never have ocurred to me. A teller then is the person who gives out the money, that is the bank clerk, very interesting indeed. Why this should be transferred to a machine though....that is funny, but anyway, I love new words. grin

Quentin, I checked the link, this is somewhat strange:

Using an ATM (automatic teller machine)

Borrar error<---|here we normally see: cancelar or borrar, **and it means: delete or cancel (like enter another amount or something)
**

I would like to add:
tarjeta de crédito/a crédito: payable through credit card (here in Spain they charge you a percentage for that)
a débito: this goes directly to your account and is simply discouted, we do not pay an extra amount for that charge
retirar dinero:cash withdrawal
corregir: correct (an amount or something)
efectivo: cash
¿Desea un recib[del]i[/del]o', a mistake in the link

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hola everyone,

ATM cash dispensers are widely used throughout Europe including the UK and we refer to them as "Hole in the Wall machines". A bank teller is also known in the UK as "counter staff" or "a forward facing customer service agent".They will always help you with any enquiry and give you thousands of dollars when you shout at them "This is a Stick Up!!!" jajaja

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

You got in just before me qfreed!

Annie.

Did you see the link about bank terminology? It even has a section on ATM's.

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Okay, thanks Heidita.

Why "teller machine" - no idea really. We've always called them "automatic teller machines" or "automatic tellers" ... but then again, we are down-under! And come to think of it they don't "tell" us anything, the ones I use don't "speak" - just plain old writing!

Annie.

It's because that human being that you stand in line to talk to in a bank is a bank teller. Now how that person got their title probably refers to some archaic use of the word "tell". Where's James and his historical trivia when you need him?

Spanish bank terms

tell: 14. to give an account or report:
straightforward enough to see the context

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

You got in just before me qfreed!
Annie.

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Oh hang on a sec - the lights have just suddenly gone on! - I DO know why we call it an "automatic teller" - it's because the "position" in(side) the bank here is that of a "teller"!
Annie.

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Okay, thanks Heidita.

Why "teller machine" - no idea really. We've always called them "automatic teller machines" or "automatic tellers" ... but then again, we are down-under! And come to think of it they don't "tell" us anything, the ones I use don't "speak" - just plain old writing!
Annie.

updated MAY 24, 2009
posted by nonombre