Raton y Queso: ?El Cartel del los Sapos?

0
votes

Means mouse and cheese but is there some inside/hidden meaning to this phrase?

Also i hear people calling each other Mi hijo alot even though they are obviously not their kids. Are there similar phrases like to that can be used to call friends?

I am learning spanish by watch the novela "El Cartel del los Sapos" in Spanish with Spanish subtitles. May not be the most grammatically correct place to learn but it seems more current/relevant/street than textbook Spanish.

10774 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Michael-Lo

12 Answers

3
votes

Hello. The phrase of mouse and cheese means that you have to be careful, because mouse and cheese and "friends" and they can live together, but in any moment the mouse can eat the cheese. Like the cheese is not safe. As you can see in the serie they are all friends and suddenly the become enemies and start doing bad things to each other.

"Mi hijo" or "mijo" (we abreviate it too) it's like "hey dude" but in this serie they use it sometimes in a sarcastic way.

This is definitely not your best option to learn spanish, because the spanish the speak is for people that maybe didn't even went to school or college. I think it's better for you to learn the correct spanish and then i't'll be easier for you to understand the serie.

I hope this answer works for you.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by melissataveras
1
vote

There are some fables about mice and cheese that you can check out. There's one called; Who has taken my cheese'. It depicts the idea of how we must adapt to changes in our life. When our children grow and leave that house, when we grow older and the spouse passes away, when we move away to a new place, lose our job, etc., etc. There must be some other meanings, I'm sure. Just wait and see what someone else adds on to this thread.
On the subject of "mi hijo", it is a very common phrase. It can be use in many different ways. It can be used to criticize, to warn, to congratulate, to scold, it can be used in just about any situation when the person we are addressing is familiar to us. Sometimes we use it to restrain an insult we are about to utter, or to show compassion for someone else's grief. "Pero mi hijo no seas...animal!" or "Ay mi hijo, que pena me da contigo!" LOL something like that.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

i watch it on dvd and would like to find subtitle files to load onto it. chulopulo, if you find any pls let me know! will do so likewise for you smile

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by cartela
0
votes

With regards to subtitles, I think most modern TV's have an option to create subtitles, given that the show is modern enough to be broadcasting this format....it was, I suspect, originally done for deaf people but evolved into bilingual options...I tried it on my TV and just messed everything up......

updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by john100
posted by john100
0
votes

I also must add the same question - how or where could I get the subtitles for the El cartel de Los sapos? Either English or Spanish would be great.

I have googled a gogol of sites for those subs, but only thing I found is this forum :(

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by chulopulo
0
votes

Can anybody tell me where or how I could find subtitiles in spanish for it? or english... still looking :( I don't mind the colombian argot or whatever, i'd like to be able to understand more than i do right now without subs smile

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by cartela
0
votes

Also i hear people calling each other Mi hijo alot even though they are obviously not their kids. Are there similar phrases like to that can be used to call friends?

M'hijo is not used in Spain but it means something like, hey dude.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
My boyfriend calls me mi hima and im oviously not his daughter but he said it just means im his girl pretty much. Same goes for mi hi jo he is my man
0
votes

That's a show on TV en que the group of investigators are frogs. I love that show!

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Amigos el raton del queso means that there are NO real friends in that business... the mouse will always eat the cheese, sooner or later. Mi hijo(a) or mijo (a) is a friendly, almost affectionate way to call someone that is either younger or of a lower rank. It is no different than the son in english.... You can use it with someone that is not your kid but that is close enough or young enough. This is definetely not the best way to learn spanish... the series uses a lot of argot... colombian argot that you are never going to be able to use anywhere other than the streets of colombia, and as it requires the use of words that are used in current spanish with a very different meaning it will only confuse you in the future.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by almadonovan
HI alma, welcome to the forum.
0
votes

Hi cartela, welome to the forum smile

He said he is watching it with subtitles, so there must be a way.

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

hi! Just wondering where/how you watch it with spanish subs? I am watching it without subs but can only understand perhaps 60% and can't find full episode synopses on the net. Me gustaria verla con subtiulos en espanol para enternderla mejor!

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by cartela
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, Micheal smile

I have added the title of the movie to the title, let's see if you can get a better answer on this category smile

updated MAY 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19