Music?

3
votes

Hi

I'm a beginner/intermediate at Spanish and I think listening to Spanish music and learning the lyrics will help me.

I like clean, more soulful songs, not loud and rocky.

Any suggestions'

4571 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Chavag

12 Answers

2
votes

Try Jesse & Joy, they're popish meets acoustic guitary, but awesome, my fav song from them is "Espacio Sideral".

Also try Reik (a little bit rocky, but very soulful and romantic), Sin Bandera (soulful), Yuridia (Really good), Camila (is great too, but might be a bit too rockerish for what your looking for), Ceci Bastida (jazzy sort of sounding), Julieta Venegas (my all time fav artista, pero u might think she's a bit rocky.), Kany Garcia (AWESOMEEEEEEE), Tommy Torres (Estoy enamorada con la cancion *"Tarde O Temprano," *Ximena Sarinana, totally soulfulllllllll.

Hope this gives u a few 2 try!

Ani

updated ENE 18, 2014
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
1
vote

Ok as i'm from Madrid i'll name one of Madrid's own poets who can actually play quite well: Joaquín Sabina. My favourite song: A mis cuarenta y diez.

Very easy to understand and very very real, he writes and sings amazing urban poetry.

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by julianPdC
0
votes

a realy good spanish song is Me Voy by julieta venegas.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by spanishlover1
0
votes

Wow, I haven't seen this post in a while and so many people have answered. Thanks for all the suggestions! Now I have to go try them all out...

Why aren't there 25 hours in a day? smile

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Chavag
0
votes

I can tell about the greatest singer ever it's Enrique iglesias the prince of love you can listen to him he sing in English and Spanish I learned most of my Spanish from his songs he is great he has such a beautiful voice and he look so good actually am learning Spanish because I to understand him am his biggest fan ever you can visit my profile if you want to know more. i will tell you about some of his songs in two language like

album: "Enrique Iglesias" (1995)
No Llores Por Mi Trapecista Por Amarte Si Tu Te Vas Si Juras Regrasar Experiencia Religiosa Falta Tanto Amor Inalcanzable Muneca Cruel Inventame

album: "Vivir" (1997)

Enamorado Por Primera Vez Al Despertar Lluvia Cae Tu Vacio Solo En Ti Miente Vivire y Morire Volvere El Muro Revolucion

album: "Cosas Del Amor" (1998)

Nunca te Olvidare* Cosas Del Amor Esperanza* Desnudo Contigo* Alguien come Tu* Sirena Para de Jugar* Decin Por Ahi* Ruelta Rusa

album: "Enrique" (1999)

Rhythm Divine Be With You* I Have Always Loved You* Sad Eyes I'm Your Man* Oyeme* Could I Have This Kiss Forever You're My #1* Alabao* Bailamos Ritmo Total Mas Es Amar No Puedo Mas Sin Ti

album: "Escape" (2001)

Escape* Don't Turn Off The Lights* Love To See You Cry* Hero* I Will Survive* Love 4 Fun* Maybe* One Night Stand* She Be The One* If The World Crashes Down* Escapar* No Apagues La Luz* Heroe*

album: "Quizás" (2002)

Para Qué La Vida Chica De Ayer Mentiroso Quizás Pienso En Tí Marta Suéltame Las Riendas Mamacita No Apagues La Luz*

album: "Seven" (2003)

Not In Love The Way You Touch Me Say It California Callin' Addicted Break Me, Shake Me Free Be Yourself Wish You Were Here (With Me) You Rock Me Roamer Live It Up Tonight Adicto

album: "Insomniac" (2007)

Ring My Bells Push Do You Know? (The Ping Pong Song) Somebody's Me On Top Of You Tired Of Being Sorry Miss You Wish I Was Your Lover Little Girl Stay Here Tonight Sweet Isabel Don't You Forget About Me Dímelo Alguien Soy Yo Amigo Vulnerable

other songs:

Away [from "Greatest Hits" album] Can You Hear Me [official song of UEFA Euro 2008] Cuando Me Enamoro I Like It It Must Be Love Lloro Por Ti [from "Enrique Iglesias: 95/08 Éxitos" compilation] Lost Inside Your Love Miss You [2008 Version] Solo Me Importas Tu Takin' Back My Love [from "Greatest Hits" album] ¿Dónde Están Corazón? [from "Enrique Iglesias: 95/08 Éxitos" compilation]

enjoy

grinalt text

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00cb3470
posted by 00cb3470
0
votes

Marc Anthony sings in both Spanish and English, as does Shakira (she does a lot of soulful stuff and flamenco music, in addition to the more popular stuff). My listening comprehension improved drastically when I started listening to music in Spanish. It is a great way to help yourself learn the language. Best to you! grin

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by chica_rica
0
votes

Masoquismo - Lola

Hoy Sin Ti - Lola

Tú Amor - RBD

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

Andrés Calamaro is good too, lots of the songs like Flaca and Carnaval de Brasil are really nice.

updated MAY 9, 2009
posted by brandon2
0
votes

Sihara,
Welcome to the forum. Gloria Estefan has some great Spanish language songs. She and her band were popular for years in the latin culture before she hit it big with us "gringos." I can not recall immediately the name of the album but, there is one that is all spanish language songs with her on the cover and the photo looks very "1950's" like it was taken in Cuba before the revolution. There is a christian artist named Margaret Becker, she has some really good Spanish language songs. Fiel a Ti, Esto Se, A mi, Consagrado a Ti, Que Mi Mente Este En Ti, Solo Tu Amor are some of her songs. Sorry, again I can not remember the names of any particular albums. You should be able to find both on iTunes or a google search. Good luck.

Vance
Meridian, Mississippi

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by Vance-Moore2
0
votes

Oh I forgot! There's one very old song, but very beautiful. It's called "Somos Novios" by Armando Manzanero...check it out, maybe that'll be your style.

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Hi

I'm a beginner/intermediate at Spanish and I think listening to Spanish music and learning the lyrics will help me.

I like clean, more soulful songs, not loud and rocky.

Any suggestions?

There are many different artists that you can listen to. I'm not really hipped to anything new but I'll give you two names.
Julio Iglesias (father) and Roberto Carlos

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Hi

I'm a beginner/intermediate at Spanish and I think listening to Spanish music and learning the lyrics will help me.

I like clean, more soulful songs, not loud and rocky.

Any suggestions?

I would first suggest that you check the Groups here and see if there exists one with your goal specifically in mind as it is a popular learning tool. And not to chase you from this site, but also visit some of the other sites that deal specifically with translating music lyrics. I used to visit one site that was actually for people speaking other languages to learn English, but they had a whole library of English video clips (many musical) with Spanish translations. I'm sure that similar sites exist with Spanish to English videos and songs. Of course, if you don't need translations, then pick your favorite Latin American radio station.
I have seen many threads here dealing with song lyric translations so if a group doesn't exist, consider starting one.

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507