HomeQ&AVocab Quiz 1: la casa esta bella

Vocab Quiz 1: la casa esta bella

0
votes

Hey, I'm learning spanish on my own and this is my first vocab quiz. Can you please check it and see if it's all correct?

Thank you so much smile

Vocab Quiz 1

  1. La casa esta bella. The house is beautiful.
  2. El pájaro canta cada mañana. The bird sings every morning.
  3. El pan esta en el cesto. The bread is in the basket.
  4. Estoy muy preocupada porque pierdo algo muy importante. I am very worried because I lost something very impotant.
  5. Tengo que regar mis flores nueves. I have to water my new flowers.
  6. No quiero cenar porque comí mucho mas temprano. I don't want to eat dinner because I ate a lot earlier.
  7. No como jamón porque estoy judía. I don´t eat ham because I´m a Jew.
  8. El mesa esta de acero. The table is made of steel.
  9. En mi cuatro hay una ventanilla. In my room there is a little Windows.
  10. Hoy, veo un dólar canadiense. Today, I saw a canadian dollar.
4650 views
updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by Chavag

10 Answers

1
vote
  1. La casa es bella.

"La casa está bella" is not incorrect. It just has a different meaning than saying "La casa es bella". If you use "está" you are saying it as a non permanent state. Is like saying "the house looks beatiful (today)". If you say "es bella" you are saying "it's a beatiful house".

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

  1. En mi cuarto hay una ventanita.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ventanillo

What is the difference between a ventanillo and a ventanita?

I see ventanillo often used for airplane and ship (portholes) windows.

Doesn't ventanillo also refer to the small windows that they used to have in automobiles doors (I think we used to be refer to them as "vents".) The little window that you had to push open and closed; that you could not roll up or down (even "roll" up or down makes me feel ancient in these days of electrically operated windows).

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I did mean 'it's a beautiful house' but 'the house looks beautiful works too'.

Thanks for all your help!

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by Chavag
0
votes

I was going to say, it is more like: it looks beautiful, if you use está....but I see you already said that.

You are of course right. I simply assumed the poster meant to say: it's a beautiful house. smile

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes
  1. La casa es bella.
  2. El pájaro canta cada mañana. .<-better: todas las mañanas
  3. El pan está en la cestita.
  4. Estoy muy preocupada porque perdí algo muy importante.
  5. Tengo que regar mis nuevas flores .
  6. No quiero cenar porque comí mucho antes.
  7. No como jamón porque soy judía.
  8. ** La** mesa es de acero.
  9. En mi cuarto hay una ventanita.
  10. Hoy, vi un dólar canadiense.
updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hola, I'm learning english; I don't know too much, pero en la oración num. 5. es flores nuevas invest flores nueves (new flowers no nine flowers) and the num.8. It would be " la mesa es de acero o está hecha de acero" Y en la numero 10. Sería "ví" (saw) en vez de "veo" I look at.

I hope that you understand this thread.

...pero en la oración num. 5. es... = ...but in sentence 5. it is....
(new fowers; not nine flowers)
[del]invest[/del]=instead of
la mesa es de acero o está hecha de acero"= the steel table or (it is)made of steel.
Sería "ví" (saw) en vez de "veo"=It would be (saw) instead of (I see) (or I look at)

número (con tilde)

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hola, I'm learning english; I don't know too much, pero en la oración num. 5. es flores nuevas invest flores nueves (new flowers no nine flowers) and the num.8. It would be " la mesa es de acero o está hecha de acero" Y en la numero 10. Sería "ví" (saw) en vez de "veo" I look at.

I hope that you understand this thread.

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by paco
0
votes

Hey, I'm learning spanish on my own and this is my first vocab quiz. Can you please check it and see if it's all correct?

Thank you so much smile

Vocab Quiz 1

  1. La casa esta bella. The house is beautiful.

  2. El pájaro canta cada mañana. The bird sings every morning.

  3. El pan esta en el cesto. The bread is in the basket.

  4. Estoy muy preocupada porque pierdo algo muy importante. I am very worried because I lost something very impotant.

  5. Tengo que regar mis flores nueves. I have to water my new flowers.

  6. No quiero cenar porque comí mucho mas temprano. I don't want to eat dinner because I ate a lot earlier.

  7. No como jamón porque estoy judía. I don´t eat ham because I´m a Jew.

  8. El mesa esta de acero. The table is made of steel.

  9. En mi cuatro hay una ventanilla. In my room there is a little Windows.

  10. Hoy, veo un dólar canadiense. Today, I saw a canadian dollar.

Were these fill-in-the-blank or did you make up the entire sentence?

The reason that I ask is that you seem to have some errors beyond the vocabulary words.
1. La casa es (if it is está you omitted the accent mark).
3. está (la cesta=small basket; el cesto=large basket hamper, etc.)
4. important
6. más
7. soy judía. (I believe that can be the noun, Jewess, or adjective, Jewish)
8. La mesa es de acero
9. cuarto (habitación) as mentioned in other post (window[del]s[/del]
10. vi (saw) Canadian

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Thanks smile
I don't know any spanish people... yet.

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by Chavag
0
votes

HI,
I'm only learning, like you, so I don't know a lot. But, in number 9 you typed "cuatro" and that means "four" now "cuarto" is a room. So is this a type o or what? Your words in the bold seem fine. Is there anyone in your area that speaks Spanish- college students, high school students, the library... I don't know, just suggestions.
Keep up the good work.

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by Frankiemae
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.