HomeQ&Alearn spanish 3.8

learn spanish 3.8

1
vote

I hate to complain about spanishdict.com because I like it and look forward to doing the lessons and practicing there, but lesson 3.8 was a dissappointment.

If I understood spanish well enough to understand what Paralee was saying, I wouldn't be taking this course.

I hope future lessons will go back to interspersing some english into the explanations.

3327 views
updated ABR 22, 2012
posted by john20

10 Answers

1
vote

Thanks for all the input, everybody. I am definitely keeping all of your feedback in mind as I develop the rest of these lessons.

For LS 3.8, I figured the grammar topic wasn't exactly super advanced, so you would be able to understand the general idea of how to form adverbs even if I explained the whole thing in Spanish. I do not expect you to understand 11 minutes of solid Spanish just yet, but it is important to start really pushing yourself when it comes to understanding spoken Spanish. I hope you watch the video a few times, get the general idea of what I am talking about, and learn how to form adverbs. Don't try to understand every single word. That's not the point yet.

This is the 3rd level of the lessons and what I think of as 3rd year level of a language course. Most 3rd year courses are taught in 100% Spanish, so I would like to do the same. However, if the grammar topic is more advanced or complicated, I will, of course, also explain it in English. Just think of this lesson as your first real advanced listening lesson. Pick out the words you recognize and look up the words you don't.

As for a written transcript for the lesson, it is a project in process. I do have scripts that I write for each lesson, but I would really like to offer more than just the transcript of what I say. I'd like to include charts of the grammar presented, the list of vocabulary words, additional explanations, and outside resources. I do not have a date when these will be ready as there are many things to be taken care of at the moment for the site, but know that we are working as fast as possible to provide quality learning resources for you.

I always appreciate your feedback, so leave me a message any time.

Paralee

updated ABR 15, 2012
posted by Paralee
I loved that this entire lesson was in Spanish! I understood most of it because it was so clear, slow, you used phrases you had used numerous times in other lessons and we should be familiar with. Perfect! - Ada-S, NOV 30, 2011
1
vote

I think it would be a good idea to have transcripts of the language used in both the Learn Spanish anD Aprender inglés lessons. A lot of work for someone but I guess what Paralee says in the lessons has been written down somewhere before she records the videos. I practice BOTH.

updated ABR 15, 2012
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

I agree with you Lise. As Paralee has gradually increased the amount of Spanish she uses I also feel good that I understand much of it. It is also important for our education to hear more conversational spanish.

The spanish in Lesson 3.8 was not just a gradual increase however - it was 100% spanish. I'm personally not ready for that.

If the majority are, than that's fine - that's how the class should be run and I still will have nothing bad to say about the course. I can still practice w/ the flashcards after each lesson and I can go to the reference section and learn the lesson myself as I did w/ 3.8.

I've heard this suggestion made here before. Do you think it would help to have a transcript of the dialog (in Spanish) or subtitles (in English)'

updated ABR 15, 2012
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I hate to complain about spanishdict.com because I like it and look forward to doing the lessons and practicing there, but lesson 3.8 was a dissappointment.

If I understood spanish well enough to understand what Paralee was saying, I wouldn't be taking this course.

I hope future lessons will go back to interspersing some english into the explanations.

If you've been following the courses as they have developed you will note that her percentage of Spanish usage is increasing as the lessons progress. She is assuming that your command of the language is also progressing. Advanced grammar topics-advanced comprehension.

I had to take the Learn English courses because just the inverse took place. As I wanted to hear Spanish her beginning lessons were great. Now they are mostly in English so their interest to a Spanish student is waning.
I think your note is appropriate, however. If she is surpassing her student's abilities I think that you are correct to inform her. I imagine it will come down to how many want to hear more Spanish or vice versa. I loved her Learn Spanish lesson 3.8. My vote is... continue on Paralee, but I'm willing to hear English if it means helping teach the grammar.
Poll the community that uses the lessons.

updated ABR 15, 2012
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by 001c7326
0
votes

Thanks Parlee- Just alittle digging and going over the the lesson afew times helps to retain the material. I think you're doing a great job. Tom

updated ABR 20, 2009
posted by tom13
0
votes

Paralee - you are doing a fantastic job. Thanks for the feed back.
I would put a smiley on here for you but when I click it my computer hangs up.
All the best Ian

updated ABR 20, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

I've sometimes seen optional subtitles that can be toggled on or off if the student feels they need it. Just a thought.

updated ABR 18, 2009
posted by Valerie
0
votes

I agree with you Lise. As Paralee has gradually increased the amount of Spanish she uses I also feel good that I understand much of it. It is also important for our education to hear more conversational spanish.

The spanish in Lesson 3.8 was not just a gradual increase however - it was 100% spanish. I'm personally not ready for that.

If the majority are, than that's fine - that's how the class should be run and I still will have nothing bad to say about the course. I can still practice w/ the flashcards after each lesson and I can go to the reference section and learn the lesson myself as I did w/ 3.8.

updated ABR 17, 2009
posted by john20
0
votes

Regarding the percentage of Spanish increasing in the lessons as they become more advanced, I like it. For my part, I am thrilled that I can
understand most of it. If not, I just rerun it until I get all of it, but mostly I find that Paralee speaks slowly and clearly enough for us to be able to understand it. I think it's just perfect.

updated ABR 17, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.