Written and spoken mistakes in videos (Spanish and English)

0
votes

It seems any of the words that have accents or the ñ, the computer doesn't pronounce them correctly. Like "señor" it says "say-or". It worked fine before the update.

2894 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by briang83

12 Answers

1
vote

Hi Brian, thanks for the input.

I have just checked on the flashcards. The accents and ñ are not read or pronounced correctly. I will inform the person in charge.

For students of English: If you click on the tab at the right hand corner of the site, you can convert the whole page into Spanish. The flashcards will then read the words in English!! Good practice. cheese

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

First of all CONGRATULATIONS for this great website! I love it!
I just want let you to know that I've found many mistakes about Spanish, made when the teacher is spoken and some other mistakes in written words.

This is just a comment in order that you're aware and do what you think must be done.

Thanks for all you give us. smile

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

http://my.spanishdict.com/learn/show/34 Aquí el título dice "las descripciones peronsales"

Error "peronsales", debe decir "personales". Creo que se trató de un dedazo (typo).

updated ABR 21, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

En éste video http://my.spanishdict.com/learn/show/34 dice en el lapso 3.39 "responda y pregúntame la misma pregunta" lo cual es una redundancia, debería decir "**responda y hágame **la misma pregunta"

updated ABR 20, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

I have only checked for 2.1 but some of the words spoken by the "female" voice are unintelligible. I hope the "male" Spanish voice I hear is better - although I have noticed a few "strange" things.

If you check I think you will find several posts stating that the quality of both the female and male voice on the flashcards has deteriorated lately. I don't know if they changed voice synthesizing engine software with the site update or not. I never found the females's English pronunciation to be that good, but what do you want from a piece of software. They have definitely improved from the earlier text to speech synthesizers.

updated ABR 19, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I have only checked for 2.1 but some of the words spoken by the "female" voice are unintelligible. I hope the "male" Spanish voice I hear is better - although I have noticed a few "strange" things.

updated ABR 19, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

First of all CONGRATULATIONS for this great website! I love it!

I just want let you to know that I've found many mistakes about Spanish, made when the teacher is spoken and some other mistakes in written words.

This is just a comment in order that you're aware and do what you think must be done.

Thanks for all you give us. smile

I assume that you are referring to the Learn Spanish video lessons on this site.
I only wish to comment that the teacher, Paralee, is open to comments on mistakes. I know. She patiently listens to my opinion whether I am right or wrong. So if you come across a error, post a note such as the one that you just did or PM her. If it's truly an error she's been known to do some editing.
She has asked for comments on the individual lessons in the past and, so far, I haven't read many (beyond well deserved praise).

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I was wondering too.. The voice doesn't seem to say letters with tildes. león becomes len and dormí is dorm and so on. Adding a lot of difficulty..
I hope it gets fixed soon smile

updated ABR 3, 2009
posted by Annika
0
votes

I noticed the mispronunciations in the "weather" teaching module. The que (with accent over the e) sounded strange. Also, frio (with accent over the i) was also incorrect. I figured this was just a bug in the software and not me having a memory lapse in my Spanish vocab sigh....grin Hopefully, all of the kinks will be worked out soon.

updated ABR 3, 2009
posted by Lee-Haupt
0
votes

yeah, its not only "ñ" it has problems when any accent is put over a verb....also is there going to be someone checking the posted flash cards? Because I have encountered a few incorrect/bad grammar flash cards, for example, one said that the verb "hacer" means "to have" and that is just not true....
HI Juda, I mentioned the accents in my post, you are right.

We corrected most of the flashcards before the site was changed. However, there might be a few left where you can still find a mistake or two. At this moment we do not have the edit function, but we will see to correcting those lists which are not correct.

Please send me the link, thanks wink

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

yeah, its not only "ñ" it has problems when any accent is put over a verb....also is there going to be someone checking the posted flash cards? Because I have encountered a few incorrect/bad grammar flash cards, for example, one said that the verb "hacer" means "to have" and that is just not true....

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by Judahdiah
0
votes

It's possible that they are using different voice engine software now. Is it still a female voice for English and a male voice for Spanish if you "flip" terms.'

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by 0074b507