La diferencia entre para y por''?

0
votes

Hola todo,
tienen ninguna idea si hay defirencia entre la palabra 'para' y 'Por' '

5170 views
updated JUN 19, 2014
posted by sweetcop
Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my (rebecadesmond @ ymail.com)
where are you from?

10 Answers

1
vote

Daniel said:

Natasha: ¿Por un periódico? (purpose -in order to) (I don't understand this one)
This was probably motivated by "Trabaja por un periódico." (He works for a newspaper, i.e. he's a reporter).

updated FEB 21, 2012
posted by samdie
Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, send me a reply to my rebecadesmond @ ymail.com
1
vote

Daniel said:

Natasha: ¿Por un periódico? (purpose -in order to) (I don't understand this one)Yes, it is out of context and I should remove it from my list. (Because of a newspaper? or Through a newspaper? -- I do not remember which.)Many months ago, I made a lot of these lists that I will post when the time comes -- for: estar/ser, gustar, quedar, hacer, llegar ...........

por un período!!

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Rodrigo
1
vote

Hola todo! I found the most satisfying answer in our web again. hanks for your contribution.

ParaPara is generally seen like the end point or goal of an action indicating a purpose, a recipient, an opinion, a destination, a deadline, or a standard. The acronym PRODDS can be helpful in remembering this.

Purpose (in order to)
Para can indicate a purpose, or a goal that will be achieved.

Estudio el español para hablar con gente de Argentia. (I study Spanish in order to talk to people from Argentina.
Trabaja para ganar dinero. (He works in order to earn money.)
Necesitamos hablar para discutir unas cosas importantes. (We need to talk in order to discuss some important things.
Recipient (for)
In this case, para indicates the person at the end of an action, the person who will receive the action.

Este pastel es para mi madre. (This cake is for my mother.)
Juan te llamó para ti. (Juan called for you.)
Opinion (for, according to)
It is helpful to state the speaker of an opinion with a phrase using para and the opinion-holder.

Para mí, el español es más romántico que el italiano. (For me, Spanish is more romantic than Italian.)
Los estudiantes son el futuro para la profesora. (The students are the future according to the teacher.)
Destination (for)
The destination or ending point for any object or person is indicated with para.

Este cuadro es para un museo en Madrid. (This painting is for a museum in Madrid.)
Salgo para Chile esta noche. (I leave for Chile tonight.)
Deadline (for, by, on)
To indicate when something is due, para indicates dates and times in the future.

Esta tarea es para mañana. (This homework is for tomorrow.)
Llámame para las nueve. (Call me by nine o´clock.)
La cita es para el jueves. (The appointment is on Thursday.)
Standard (for)
A standard is used to compare something or someone to differentiate it from others in its group.

Esta es deliciosa para una hamburguesa barata. (This is delicious for a cheap hamburger.)
Para una tortuga, es muy rápida. (For a turtle, he is very fast.)
Some Useful Expressions with Para
There are very few expressions, or idioms, associated with para. Below you will find some of the most common ones.

Para Expressions estar para to be about to
para abajo down, downward
para adelante forward
para detrás backward
para entonces by that time
para esa época by that time
para otra vez for another occasion
para que so that, in order that
¿para qué? why? for what purpose?
para siempre forever
para variar just for a change
ser tal para cual to be two of a kind
PorPor is generally seen as the exchange or movement between two points to indicate a duration of time, a reason for doing something, an emotion, an exchange of items, a mode of communication or transportation, or a substitution. The acronym DREEMS can be helpful in remembering this.

Duration (for)
Por expresses how long something takes to happen.

Viajamos en coche por ocho horas. (We traveled by car for eight hours.)
Estudié por cinco horas. (I studied for five hours.)
Reason or Motive (because of)
In this case, por gives a reason for why something happened.

Por su amor de español, siempre lo estudiaba. (Because of his love for Spanish, he always studied it.)
Por el número de gente que vino, pediré más comida. (Because of the number of people who came, I ordered more food.)
Emotion (for)
To express an emotion that you have for someone, use por.

Tengo tanto amor por ti. (I have so much love for you.)
La chica siente mucho celos por la estrella del cine. (The girl felt a lot of jealousy for the movie star.)
Exchange (for)
Por expresses the idea that one thing is given in exchange for another thing.

Pagué $60 por estos zapátos. (I paid $60 for these shoes.)
Te daré mi galleta por tu pastelito. (I´ll give you my cookie for your cupcake.)
Mode of Communication or Transportation/Movement (by, on, through)
To express the manner in which something or someone travels, use por.

Viajamos por tren a Italia. (We travel by train to Italy.)
Hablamos por teléfono anoche. (We talked on the phone last night.)
Caminamos por el parque hace 2 días. (We walked through the park 2 days ago.)
Substitution (for, instead of)
Substitution is very similar to 'exchange? in that someone or something is taking the place of another person or thing.

Hay una maestra reemplazante por Señora Martinez hoy. (There is a substitute teacher for Mrs. Martinez today.)
Fui al supermercado por mi madre porque ella estuvo enferma. (I went to the grocery store instead of my mother because she was sick.)
A Lot of Useful Expressions with Por
Below you will find a list of common expressions, or idioms, using por. While it may seem large, this is by no means an exhaustive list.

Por Expressions aprobó el examen por los pelos he only just passed the exam por lo menos At least
día por día Day by day por lo mismo For that very reason
estar por To be in the mood to por lo que a mí me toca As far as I'm concerned
palabra por palabra Word for word por lo que he oido Judging by what I've heard
por adelantado In advance por lo tanto Therefore
por ahí, allí Around there por lo visto Apparently
por ahora For now por malo que sea? However bad it is?
por amor de Dios For the love of God por medio de By means of
por aquí This way por mi parte For my part
por casualidad By chance por motivo de On account of
por ciento Percent por ningún lado Nowhere
por cierto Certainly por orden In order
por completo completely por otra parte On the other hand
por completo Completely por poco Almost
por correo By mail/post por primera/última vez For the first/last time
por dentro Inside ¿por qué? Why? For what reason?
por desgracia Unfortunately por separado Separately
¡por Dios! Oh my God! For heaven's sake! por si acaso Just in case
por ejemplo For example por su propio mano By one's own hand
por escrito In writing por suerte Fortunately
por eso Therefore, that's why por supuesto Of course
por favor Please por teléfono On the phone, by phone
por fin Finally por todas partes Everywhere
por la mañana, la tarde, la noche In the morning, afternoon, evening por todos lados On all sides
por las buenas o por las malas Whether you like it or not por último Finally
por lo común Usually por una parte On the one hand
por lo demás Furthermore por un lado, por otro On one hand, on the other hand
por lo general Generally, in general una vez por todas Once and for all

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by sweetcop
1
vote

It could also be other things.

Alejandro Sanz será indemnizado por un periódico (by an agent in passive voice)
¿Cuánto cobras por un periódico? (exchange)
etc.

Gracias por la ayuda. (purpose -in order to)

I think this is confusing, because "in order to" is conveyed by para, and because the por here is basically the same as that in my second example above. That is, it is a type of exchange. I am giving thanks/gracias in exchange for the help.

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

Natasha: ¿Por un periódico? (purpose -in order to) (I don't understand this one)

Yes, it is out of context and I should remove it from my list. (Because of a newspaper? or Through a newspaper? -- I do not remember which.)

Many months ago, I made a lot of these lists that I will post when the time comes -- for: estar/ser, gustar, quedar, hacer, llegar ...........

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Daniel
1
vote

There is quite a difference between por and para. I would recommend that you review the reference section. They have an extensive lesson and many aides to help you to know when and how to correctly use each.

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

Here is a short list of examples. I have 2 pages of these I made to help me understand. I only gave you a short list because you will learn more by producing your own.

Para and Por:

Mañana salgo para Madrid. (destination)

Caminaron por tres días. (length of time)

Gracias por todo. (for the sake of/reason)

Trabaja para ganar denero. (purpose -in order to)

¿Por un periodico? (purpose -in order to)

Gracias por la ayuda. (purpose -in order to)

Sé que querias prepararte para la fiesta. (destination)

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Daniel
1
vote

Thanks for your kind and quick replies..It was very helpful.

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by sweetcop
1
vote

Look [url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A876817]here[/url].

Heidita / Eddy, can we get this added to our FAQ'

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Natasha
-2
votes

I like these.

Daniel said:

Here is a short list of examples. I have 2 pages of these I made to help me understand. I only gave you a short list because you will learn more by producing your own. Para and Por:

Mañana salgo para Madrid. (destination)

Caminaron por tres días. (length of time)

Gracias por todo. (for the sake of/reason)

Trabaja para ganar dinero. (purpose -in order to)

¿Por un periódico? (purpose -in order to) (I don't understand this one)

Gracias por la ayuda. (purpose -in order to)

Sé que querías prepararte para la fiesta. (destination)

>

updated FEB 19, 2012
posted by Natasha