Can someone give me a real Spanish translation of a part of a song?

0
votes

The repeated chorus from "Te Mando Flores"

Te mando flores pa' que adornes tu casa
Que las más rojas estén siempre a la entrada
Cada mañana que no les falte agua
Bien tempranito levantate a regarlas
A cada una puedes ponerle un nombre
Para que atiendan siempre tu llamada
Rosita linda puede ser la mas gorda
La margarita que se llame Mariana

I can understand almost all of it but parts of it are confusing.

1913 views
updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by jesse4

5 Answers

1
vote

I also vote for James' version. I would only change the last line a little, because this last sentence is like a request for having the daisy named Mariana. I will leave it to James. I'm not sure how to put that in English and make it sound nice.

updated FEB 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo said:

I would only change the last line a little, because this last sentence is like a request for having the daisy named Mariana.

Ah, yes, now that you point it out I see what you mean. How about this:

Rosita Linda can be the fattest one
And call the daisy Mariana

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I vote for James Santiago 's version

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

i send you flowersa to adorn your house
that the red ones always be at the entrance
that each morning they not lack water
very early you rise to water them
to each one you put a name
so that they always attend your call
pretty Rosita you can be fatter
the daisy that is named Mariana

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I'll send you flowers to decorate your house
Always put the reddest ones at the entrance
Check that they have enough water every morning
Get up good and early to water them
You can name each one of them
So that they will always respond to your call
Beautiful Rosita (little rose) might be the fattest one
The daisy called Mariana

I think that's it.

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by 00bacfba