HomeQ&Ahow to say 'Hong Kong is the most humid country i have travelled to?

how to say 'Hong Kong is the most humid country i have travelled to?

0
votes

'Hong Kong is the most humid country i have travelled to?
i think it starts..
Hong Kong es mas humedo el país ...

3796 views
updated FEB 5, 2009
posted by Katieee

5 Answers

1
vote

This is a rather minor point, but Hong Kong is not a country. It has officially been a part of China since 1997, and is officially called a Special Administrative Region. Actually, HK has never been a country. Even before 97, HK was a dependent territory of the UK, although it issued its own currency and behaved much like a country. Therefore, to be more accurate, you could say:

Hong Kong es el lugar más húmedo al que he viajado.

Note that "es" was missing from Lazarus's suggestions (obviously just a typo).

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

Hong Kong el país más húmedo al que he ido/viajado.
Hong Kong el país más húmedo en que he estado. (I've been to)

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Anita said:

I thought Hong Kong was a city.

A city is part of a nation or country, but Hong Kong is a bit unusual. There are city-states like Singapore and Monaco, but Hong Kong never had that status. HK is indeed a city now, in the country of China, but it has very special status that goes beyond mere cityhood. The Chinese government's policy is "One country, two systems," because it has different rules for HK.

updated FEB 5, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I thought Hong Kong was a city.

updated FEB 5, 2009
posted by DarkTree
0
votes

*[/i]

James Santiago said:

[i]This is a rather minor point, but Hong Kong is not a country. It has officially been a part of China since 1997, and is officially called a Special Administrative Region. Actually, HK has never been a country. Even before 97, HK was a dependent territory of the UK, although it issued its own currency and behaved much like a country. Therefore, to be more accurate, you could say:

Hong Kong es el lugar más húmedo al que he viajado.

Note that "es" was missing from Lazarus's suggestions (obviously just a typo).

You are absolutely right, James and thanks for making this point clear.

Marco

updated FEB 5, 2009
posted by Marco-T
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.