descollar, excel, Word-of-the-Day February 8, 2009

0
votes

I am cursed...I open the "Word-of-the-Day" and my eye lands on the misspelled English translation "excel". I don't even see anything else on the screen first. On a positive note: for sure I will remember "descollar".

El nuevo "Word-of-the-Day" servicio es benvenido con "richer translations, pronunciations, parts of speech, and example sentences". Pero, para descollar, también las palabras en inglés deben ser escrito correctamente, verdad'

2033 views
updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by Janice

11 Answers

1
vote

I apologize for any mistakes in the word of the day. I usually do 30 or so at a time, and even though I proofread them, I don't catch every mistake. If you ever find a mistake, please leave a comment for that entry, and I will see it immediately and fix it. I want them to be correct all the time, but if that can't happen, I certainly want them to be correct in the archives.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Thanks for caring, Paralee. But it is only a typo and most importantly, there is no problem in the Spanish. That is super that we can just post a comment for you - before we can have had no idea whom to contact.

Incidentally, it could be helpful to know whom to contact for other errors or omissions that we find.

Paralee said:

I apologize for any mistakes in the word of the day. I usually do 30 or so at a time, and even though I proofread them, I don't catch every mistake. If you ever find a mistake, please leave a comment for that entry, and I will see it immediately and fix it. I want them to be correct all the time, but if that can't happen, I certainly want them to be correct in the archives.

>

updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Please see my response to James Santiago. That's great that the little typo has been corrected to just have the one "l". Thanks for letting me know.

Eddy said:

Excel is spelt perfectly correct. I assume that you think it should have two "ll"'s which would be incorrect.

>

updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

There was a typo in the mail as it came to me...two l's. It was minor and had nothing to do with the Spanish...as I said, it is a bit of curse that I just see such a thing at all and always first. I assume that it has been corrected. I also now know how I/we all can help avoid these or get later distribution correct by posting a comment.

James Santiago said:

I open the "Word-of-the-Day" and my eye lands on the misspelled English translation "excel".Huh? "Excel" is misspelled? How?

>

updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Paralee, I'd be happy to look through some of the future ones for typos, if you'd like. Maybe some native Spanish speakers would also help? Making the Word of the Day e-mails is a big job, surely.

Paralee said:

I apologize for any mistakes in the word of the day. I usually do 30 or so at a time, and even though I proofread them, I don't catch every mistake. If you ever find a mistake, please leave a comment for that entry, and I will see it immediately and fix it. I want them to be correct all the time, but if that can't happen, I certainly want them to be correct in the archives.

>

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Excel is spelt perfectly correct. I assume that you think it should have two "ll"'s which would be incorrect.

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I open the "Word-of-the-Day" and my eye lands on the misspelled English translation "excel".

Huh? "Excel" is misspelled? How'

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Is destacar more commonly used? Or what word is?

lazarus1907 said:

Descollar!'It is a rather advanced word. I wouldn't be surprised if the majority of Spanish native speakers do not know what it means.

>

updated FEB 8, 2009
posted by Stephinx
0
votes

I have noticed there are two versions of 'Word of the Day'. However, I agree the new improvements are great.

updated FEB 8, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

Descollar!?

It is a rather advanced word. I wouldn't be surprised if the majority of Spanish native speakers do not know what it means.

updated FEB 8, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

It is very frustrating!

On the other hand you descuellas at proofreading.

updated FEB 8, 2009
posted by Kathleen