Estoy esperando (algunos) invitados esta noche

0
votes

I am recieving (some) guests tonight. Is the syntax correct'? Thanks

1539 views
updated ENE 22, 2009
posted by Polyglot1day

5 Answers

1
vote

Lazarus, can you explain why you must include "algunos"? Because it sounds correct to me without it.

lazarus1907 said:

Your sentence is correct, but only if you include "algunos". Alternative, you can say "a (unos)" instead.

>

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Lazarus, can you explain why you must include "algunos"? Because it sounds correct to me without it.

Buena pregunta, Gullermo. Yo estaba pensando en la misma cosa.

Y otra cosita más. ¿No hay que usar la A personal aquí (con o sin "algunos")'

updated ENE 22, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

"Alguno" is discussed in detail in the (Watch) portion of this weeks lesson here at Spanishdict -- "Learn Spanish 2.11". Good lesson this week don't miss it.

updated ENE 22, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Your sentence is correct, but only if you include "algunos". Alternative, you can say "a (unos)" instead.

updated ENE 22, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I would simplify :

Tengo invitados esta noche.

updated ENE 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19