Happy Christmas y Feliz Año Nuevo

10
votes

Para todos los amigos de este foro. Celebramos nuestra primera navidad.

We are celebrating our first Christmas of this friendly forum and I hope we will be seeing you all the next year.

HAPPY NEW YEAR

Please join us and leave lots of messages to your friends on this thread. smilesmile

8101 views
updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Merry Christmas/Happy Chanukah and a Happy New Year, indeed!

23 Answers

6
votes

This is an old thread....I am sure there is a new one up, but just in case you want to join in:

Happy Christmas to everybody all over the world!

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
This must be new, you've learned how to embed code and no typos!
"Happy Christmas" is, I suppose possibel but "Merry Christmas" is the usual.
Merry Christmas and Happy new year for thse who are not addicted to alcohol and the reverse for those who are - "merry" can also mean " a little drunk"
5
votes
  • La Podenquera said:
    *Our first christmas? Is this site not older than that or is it just the forum part that is new?
  • Actually, if you check the About page, SpanishDict has been around since 1999. But back then it was mainly a Spanish-English dictionary. I'm not sure when we added the Ning side of things (profiles, forum, chat, etc.) since I only became a part of the team last May. Any of the older members remember the birth of the modern-day SpanishDict?

But I am happy to wish everyone a happy holiday and very happy New Year as I celebrate my first Christmas with SpanishDict. I celebrated by getting myself a "corporate" mug smile

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Paralee
I joined 9/2008 and the forum was all ready working.I had a great time posting videos and pictures. I was at home because, I had an operation and had nothing to do and found this whuch kept me bussy for a a few days.
4
votes

Gracias a todos que me han ayudado en el tiempo lo que he sido un miembro de este foro. Todavía no puedo hablar o escribir, pero con su ayuda, estoy mejorandome. Feliz Navidad a todos. Y si no celebran la Navidad, feliz veinticinco de Diciembre. Gracias a Heidita, Lazarus, James,Samdie,Gus(for making me laugh),La Pondequera y sus perros y mucho mas(or is that muchos mas') Hay errores en esto, pero no hay tiempo para corregirlos.

Originally posted on Christmas Day with voice reading attached. I just didn't want to be left out of this thread

Merry Christmas y'all

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by The-Steve
mejorándome
4
votes

Amigos, como canta Jose Feliciano...Feliz Navidad, feliz navidad, feliz navidad prospero ano y felicidad! Ya saben que me gusta cantar, asi es que ojala les gustaron el canto, les deseo lo mejor de lo que viene este proximo ano para ustedes y sus familias! smile

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by gerry
3
votes

Feliz Navidad y los mejores deseos para el Año Nuevo.

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Feliz Navidad y un muy feliz y próspero 2010 a todos mis amigos aquí!

I know this is an old thread, but this is my first full year here. I must say, it has been one of the best little surprises of 2009. I had just left Mexico with a million questions and was planning a trip to the Dominican Republic and was looking for a little help. What began as a brief dictionary inquiry turned into a place where I have met many nice people. I have learned so much more than I ever expected. Words can not express how much this site has helped me.

I have been extremely busy for the past few weeks and have not spent as much time learning here as I would like. confused But I plan to dive back into my studies full force after the new year.

I'm looking forward to continued learning with my friends here. I also look forward to meeting the many new people who will "happen upon" this site in their quest to learn Spanish.wink smile

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
We're glad you're here. You add a lot to this site!
Gracias Calvo! What a nice thing to say!!
3
votes

Paralee said

Since I only became a part of the team last May. Any of the older members remember the birth of the modern-day SpanishDict.

Well Paralee, Christopher joined the new web site on 07 December 2007 so I would imagine it was around that date that it was instigated.

Merry Christmas and happy New Year to Everybody.SmileyCentral.com

updated DIC 31, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
3
votes

Feliz año nuevo a cada uno de ustedes.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by 00769608
2
votes

Feliz! Feliz! Feliz!

alt text

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

¡Hola a todos en el foro!

Después de una corta ausencia por vacaciones, aprovecho la oportunidad para desearles lo mejor de lo mejor el próximo año. La verdad es que el 2009 ha sido particularmente un año difícil para todos alrededor del mundo.

Cordial saludo

Ricardo

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by RicardoP
2
votes

Spanishdict i love you!!!!!!!!!!! cheese grin Feliz navidad y prospero año

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by maraki2011
2
votes

Funny how these old thread resurrect themselves. Best wishes to you Heidita, Paralee and Eddy and everyone else on this site.

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

HOLA A TODOS ESPERO QUE SE LA, HAIGAN PASADO SUPER BIEN EN EL ANO NUEVO.
POR QUE YO ME LA PASE SUPER BIEN.

HAPPY NEW YEAR TO EVERYONE.

FROM UR FRIEND ANA "BANANA"

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by tbananat
2
votes

Just don't want this to fall off the bottom of the page before more people chime in.

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by The-Steve
2
votes

Igualmente,Heidita,y mucho gracias por todo.
Feliz ano nuevo,
Ray (el extranjero)

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by ray