HomeQ&Apor mi cuenta. On my own or in my opinion?

por mi cuenta. On my own or in my opinion?

1
vote

In the spanishdict dictioary referencing cuenta it has
por mi cuenta---|in my opininion
por mi/tu cuenta---|on my/your own

are they both right or is there an error

8709 views
updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by harry

10 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Eddy in this one. I've ever used "por mi cuenta" only as "by myself".
"Lo voy a hacer por mi cuenta" => I'm going to do this by myself.

updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Por mi cuenta - By myself

updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Por mi cuenta =on my own

updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by mullet60
1
vote

Heidita said:

Harry found this in the dictionary under "cuenta"# Por mi cuenta -> in my opinionWell, let's wait for other opinions.


Does it mean on my own though'

updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by harry
1
vote

Harry found this in the dictionary under "cuenta"

Por mi cuenta -> in my opinion

Well, let's wait for other opinions.

updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

por mi cuenta---|in my opininion

I canot find any context where this could mean "in my opinion".

updated DIC 31, 2014
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

thanx, its just because i heard that from my teacher and she explained the meaning like i mentioned.

Eddy said:

PUNISHER said:

does it mean also---|---|> on my own cost'like to pay for the trip from your own money '?

Hi PunisherLook at this sitePor mi cuenta

>

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

PUNISHER said:

does it mean also---|---|> on my own cost? like to pay for the trip from your own money '?

Hi Punisher
Look at this site
Por mi cuenta

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Here in the US we usally would say that as or more colloquially

PUNISHER said:

does it mean also---|---|> on my own cost'like to pay for the trip from your own money '?

>

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

does it mean also---|---|> on my own cost?
like to pay for the trip from your own money ''

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by PUNISHER
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.