HomeQ&A"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder."

"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder."

1
vote

Hi. How would I translate the expression, "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder'"

19746 views
updated SEP 23, 2013
posted by gambit

8 Answers

1
vote

James Santiago said:

El sapo a la sapa tiénela por muy guapa

I'm not familiar with the conjugation of tiénela here. Why isn't it "la tiene"?
Because it's old fashioned Spanish (when they were more flexible about pronoun placement), isn't it'

updated SEP 23, 2013
posted by samdie
1
vote

Tengo que compartirles algo parecido del japonés.

'''''''''''''''''''.
Bijin wa mikka de akiru ga, busu wa mikka de nareru.

Es difícil traducirlo bien, pero es más o menos así:
Uno se cansa de una guapa en tres días, y se acostumbra a una fea en tres días.

Me encanta este dicho tanto porque es verdad como porque es gracioso.

updated NOV 11, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

There is one quite similar, but not very common (in Spain):

El sapo a la sapa tiénela por muy guapa

Other more common ones are similar, but more generic (more like "anyone's perspective is subjective"):

Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito.
Todo depende del cristal con que se mira.

updated NOV 11, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

HI Jia, this is the Spanish version:

La belleza está en el ojo del observador.

We also say:

La belleza esta en el ojo del espectador.

La belleza está en el ojo de quien la mira.

updated NOV 11, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

tiénela

Se llama pronombre enclítico cuando el pronombre personal va después del verbo.

Ejemplos:

Aconséjame. Dámelo. Pídemelo. Tranquilízate.

updated SEP 23, 2013
posted by LuisCache
I would actually go with the comment by samdie on this one because the tie'nela isn't a command like all of these examples. This was a very common placement for the pronombres in older Spanish. - slkey, SEP 23, 2013
0
votes

El sapo a la sapa tiénela por muy guapa

I'm not familiar with the conjugation of tiénela here. Why isn't it "la tiene"'

updated NOV 26, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

El sapo a la sapa tiénela por muy guapa

¡¡Esto es genial!!

updated NOV 26, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Gracias, amigos

updated NOV 25, 2008
posted by gambit
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.