jazzed up along the way ....(por el camino)

1
vote

A friend (native Spanish speaker no less) asked me how I'd translated this. Of course, I haven't the slightest idea. It seems that the Spanish language somehow recognizes the word jazz ( the verb, not the noun) or even the phrasal verb, jazz up, but I can't find anything that sounds correct. Some verbs for jazz as in jazz(ed) up that I've run across are excitar, sobreexitar, animar, entusiasmarse, exagerar, avivar, alegrar, darle vida a...
Does anyone know how the phrasal verb jazz up might be translated into Spanish?

if it were an adjective I've found al estilo de jazz, sincopado, jazz, itself, una versión jazz

2344 views
updated JUN 3, 2012
posted by 0074b507

2 Answers

1
vote

You have a genuine knack for providing the exact answer that people need to hear. If I undestood you correctly, this is the message that I will pass on to her.
That there is no one Spanish verb that encompasses all the possible connotations or nuaces of the verb jazz or the phrasal verb jazz(ed) up.
To translate the verb into Spanish one must know what actions that the verb is performing in the specific context and then chose the Spanish verb that most closely describes those actions.

What I poorly stated by saying that none of the verbs that I had found sounded correct (didn't carry all the possible meanings of jazz(ed) up, you eloquently confirmed and explained to me why that was. ¡Muchisimas Gracias! (otra veza)

lazarus1907 said:

I doubt you can find a mathematical equivalent like A=B. That sentence can mean different things depending on the context, o I need more info. Is this way an actual direction? A method? A condition? A manner? And jazzed up how? Why? Doing what?

>

updated JUN 3, 2012
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I doubt you can find a mathematical equivalent like A=B. That sentence can mean different things depending on the context, o I need more info. Is this way an actual direction? A method? A condition? A manner? And jazzed up how? Why? Doing what'

updated JUN 3, 2012
posted by lazarus1907