D.O.I.

0
votes

Trying to translate what appears to be a version of a bank draft (Peruvian spanish) and "D.O.I." appears 3 times different locations on form. Twice attached to or immediatly below "Domicilio". So I have to assume it refers somehow to where an individual lives.
The actual presentation appears as follows:
D.O.I. ---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-Telf.---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|--
And its deffinatly D O I not DNI.
Can someone assist me'''

1828 views
updated NOV 21, 2008
posted by Georges-Trottier

8 Answers

1
vote

You are right, Natasha.

Natasha said:

ID #, I believe it's actually Documento Nacional de Identidad, or something like that.

>

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

To wander a little off topic since I cannot imagine what this would have to do with a bank check, are you aware of the Digital Object Identification system? http://www.doi.org/ It a cross betwen an online ISBN number and a URL. I have seen it used with many Journal articles. As I said, however, I cannot imagine what it would have to do with a bank draft.
While I have read something about extending this system to identifying people (to fight identity theft) I believe the acronym changed to RIP and I believe, at this point, it is still all theoretical.

updated NOV 21, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Guillermo said:

You are right, Natasha.

Natasha said:

ID #, I believe it's actually Documento Nacional de Identidad, or something like that.

So could D O I maybe be "documento oficiál de identificación"''''''''

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Valerie
0
votes

My Peruvian attorney friend confirmed it's probably what Natasha said.

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Difster
0
votes

Muchos Gracias Guillermo.

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Georges-Trottier
0
votes

ID #, I believe it's actually Documento Nacional de Identidad, or something like that.

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Natasha !! Many thanks for your response, given that I have been chasing this info for quite some time, I will gracefully and gratefully accept your suggestion. Can you refresh my memory and tell me what DNI stands for'

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Georges-Trottier
0
votes

A google search turns up absolutely nothing. Other bank draft forms (giro bancario) from Peru seem to use DNI. If better responses are not forthcoming, you may have to assume it is a non-standard version of DNI, or call the bank and ask.

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Natasha