bueno, puedes darme a maria', puedo hablarle a maria', puedo hablar con maria?

0
votes

Whenever we ask for someone over the phone in English we say "Can I talk to Maria'", but I'm not sure how to say it in Spanish. I think it would be "puedo hablarle a maria? or puedo hablar con maria'". Also are there any phrases or sayings that you can only use over the phone? Similar to how you can answer the phone with bueno?

Thanks for any help!!!!

2963 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Noah

4 Answers

1
vote

Living in Mexico, what I most often heard was, "Quisiera hablar con [Maria], por favor...". (When 'Maria' was called to the phone, the phrase used was, "Maria! Te habla por telefono!" )

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Sami-Gold
0
votes

"hálo" in Silver Spring Maryland

samdie said:

If memory serves, the basic telephone answering phrase is "Bueno" in Mexico and "Dígame" in Spain. I don't know about elsewhere.

>

updated NOV 2, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

If memory serves, the basic telephone answering phrase is "Bueno" in Mexico and "Dígame" in Spain. I don't know about elsewhere.

updated NOV 2, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

I don't know if it is used in any other country, but in Spain "¿Puedes darme a María'" sounds like a conversation between slave traders. In Spain we say:

¿Me pone con María?
¿Me puede poner con María?
¿Podría ponerme con María?
¿Puedo hablar con María?
¿Podría hablar con María?
etc.

updated NOV 2, 2008
posted by lazarus1907