HomeQ&Atenemos que unirnos, tomo vino con latinos unidos

tenemos que unirnos, tomo vino con latinos unidos

0
votes

Hello, could I get a translation of the above phrases? The first was used in a song "Latinos, tenemos que unidos".

And, later in the song there is this second phrase "tomo vino con latinos unidos", I'm pretty sure everything is spelled right, but I may have made an error somewhere, if anyone could help I'd greatly appreciate it!

2914 views
updated NOV 2, 2008
posted by Dale

2 Answers

1
vote

"Latinos, tenemos que unirnos" just means "We Latinos have to get together/be united."

As for "tomo vino con latinos unidos," assuming you wrote it correctly, it means "I have some wine with united Latinos." If, however, there is an accent on tomó, it means "He/she/Ud. had some wine."

Speaking of united Latinos (we're having an election in the US Tuesday), I heard a clever catchphrase on the radio a couple of days ago: Si no votamos, no importamos. How true!

updated AGO 10, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thanks! Good stuff here.

updated NOV 2, 2008
posted by Dale
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.