HomeQ&Aaquella vs. esa

aquella vs. esa

1
vote

In a short piece from Carlos Fuentes "sobre la Revolución mexicana" I hear: "Porque aquella era la primera vez que se veían."

Does "aquella" refer to "la primera vez"?

But of course it must. Whatever was I thinking and why should I have not understood this immediately. Is this what is means to be a beginner?

Thanks to the forum for just "being here" !! (Oh..but do respond if I´ve got it wrong!)

4414 views
updated MAR 17, 2011
edited by Jeremy
posted by Janice

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, you've got it right. And aquella is used rather than esa in order to convey the distance in time.

updated MAR 17, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I am thrilled to read that I did not have it wrong! and grateful, too, for the explanation of "aquella" which helps me better understand the piece. I think I have heard it now about 100 times - enough to have practically memorized it. It is nice to know what it means!

Le doy las gracias.

updated NOV 5, 2008
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.