HomeQ&Aun trato similar al que exige a las autoridades

un trato similar al que exige a las autoridades

0
votes

El Instituto Nacional de Migración (INM) hace un esfuerzo importante para dar a los migrantes, sobre todo latinoamericanos, un trato similar al que exige a las autoridades de Estados Unidos para los mexicanos, 'auque, por lo general, éste es presentado como negativo'.

This is a sentence from [url=http://www.diariodemexico.com.mx/'module=displaystory&story_id=56858&format=html]this news story[/url] (which is evidently missing some letters here and there). I must be misinterpreting pronouns or something, because I get:

The National Migration Institute has made an important effort to give to migrant [workers], especially Latin-Americans, a treatment similar to that which is required of the U.S. authorities for Mexicans.

Doesn't make sense . . .

2282 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Natasha

12 Answers

1
vote

Natasha, it makes sense to me in Spanish.
I will try to rephrase this: "a treatment similar to that which is required of the U.S. authorities for Mexicans".
I would say "a treatment similar to what is demanded/asked to the U.S. authorities for Mexicans."
Do this make more sense to you'

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I didn't read all the comments in length, but there is one major problem... I believe that "trato" in the context of this article is "deal" not "treatment", if it makes any difference to you...

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by pilipina
0
votes

yes, you are 100 percent correct, I miss- read the whole thing. I think that I'll shut up now. I'll walk to the wood shed on my own.

James Santiago said:

give to migrant [workers...this word should be immigrants. the word workes does not appear on the original Spanish paragraphI disagree. The word migrantes here means migrant workers (that is, workers who move around with the crops and seasons, having no permanent residence), not immigrants. As I understand the paragraph, it is discussing how migrant workers, presumably from other countries (such as Guatemala, as well as non-Latino countries), are treated in Mexico, and that the INM is trying to treat them the way the INM demands that Mexicans be treated in the US.all this is saying that the INM is trying hard to treat everyone equaly as the costitution od the United Staes of America demandsAgain, I think you have completely misunderstood this. Why would the INM, an agency of the Mexican government, be bound by the US constitution? That makes no sense at all.

>

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

This is an article from Diario de México, and had very little to do with the US, except by way of comparison.

The article was talking about workers who travel through Mexico, not about permanent immigrants to Mexico.

Gus said:

a los migrantes ...... this should be immigrants not migrantes

give to migrant [workers...this word should be immigrants. the word workes does not appear on the original Spanish paragraph

all this is saying that the INM is trying hard to treat everyone equaly as the costitution od the United Staes of America demands ...is a very simple,easy to understand paragraph.

Now the line ,auque, por lo general, éste es presentado como negativo, tihs is saying that the nationalistic minded people dont want to treat latin Americans equally so they are confusing the issue, in the hope that all the non immigrants of the US (citizens in other words) beging to protest the granting of visas to immigrnats, I mean they are happy to recive tourist but dont want immigrants. You see it is an easy paragraph to understand

>

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

give to migrant [workers...this word should be immigrants. the word workes does not appear on the original Spanish paragraph

I disagree. The word migrantes here means migrant workers (that is, workers who move around with the crops and seasons, having no permanent residence), not immigrants. As I understand the paragraph, it is discussing how migrant workers, presumably from other countries (such as Guatemala, as well as non-Latino countries), are treated in Mexico, and that the INM is trying to treat them the way the INM demands that Mexicans be treated in the US.

all this is saying that the INM is trying hard to treat everyone equaly as the costitution od the United Staes of America demands

Again, I think you have completely misunderstood this. Why would the INM, an agency of the Mexican government, be bound by the US constitution? That makes no sense at all.

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

a los migrantes ...... this should be immigrants not migrantes

give to migrant [workers...this word should be immigrants. the word workes does not appear on the original Spanish paragraph

all this is saying that the INM is trying hard to treat everyone equaly as the costitution od the United Staes of America demands ...is a very simple,easy to understand paragraph.
Now the line ,auque, por lo general, éste es presentado como negativo, tihs is saying that the nationalistic minded people dont want to treat latin Americans equally so they are confusing the issue, in the hope that all the non immigrants of the US (citizens in other words) beging to protest the granting of visas to immigrnats, I mean they are happy to recive tourist but dont want immigrants. You see it is an easy paragraph to understand

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

P.S. My whole problem with this was that I was interpreting "trato" as the subject of "exige", whereas it appears that actually "INM" is the subject. Thank you everyone for straightening it out for me.

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

I don't think it's correct. It's not what the US demands for Mexicans. It's what Mexico demands for Mexicans.

Rob said:

México, con el mayor número de paisanos en el extranjeroEl Instituto Nacional de Migración (INM) hace un esfuerzo importante para dar a los migrantes, sobre todo latinoamericanos, un trato similar al que exige a las autoridades de Estados Unidos para los mexicanos, 'auque, por lo general, éste es presentado como negativo'.The National Institute of Migration is trying to make an important effort to give the migrant workers, above all latinamericans, a deal similar to the what the US authorities demand for Mexicans, "although, in general, this is presented as negative. (gee, can't imagine why they think it's negative')

>

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Sounds like you've got this wrapped up, but I can't resist attempting a translation (so much more fun than the paying translation I'm doing right now).

The National Migration Institute is working hard to treat migrant workers, especially Latin-Americans, the same way that they expect the U.S. authorities to treat Mexicans.

I think the idea is that the INM is telling the US how to treat Mexican immigrants, and they are trying to practice what they preach in their own country.

Incidentally, this is a good example of how one meaning of "expect" is handled in Spanish, which came up in a thread yesterday.

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Oh, OK. Thanks so much!

Guillermo said:

It's talking about the treatment given in Mexico to immigrants from other Latin American countries. No more explanation. Looks like is talking about giving legal status to immigrants even though is not clearly stated.

>

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

It's talking about the treatment given in Mexico to immigrants from other Latin American countries. No more explanation. Looks like is talking about giving legal status to immigrants even though is not clearly stated.

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Well, no, but maybe I just don't understand the subject matter. What treatment are we talking about?

Guillermo said:

Natasha, it makes sense to me in Spanish. I will try to rephrase this: "a treatment similar to that which is required of the U.S. authorities for Mexicans".

I would say "a treatment similar to what is demanded/asked to the U.S. authorities for Mexicans."

Do this make more sense to you?

>

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.