HomeQ&Atelemetry header?

telemetry header?

0
votes

Hi all,
any idea what would be the spanish equivalent of the following, providing that it occurs in a Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci context:

-No Telemetry Expected.
-Missed Telemetry Header.

1832 views
updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by DrDina

4 Answers

1
vote

If this telemetry is about digital signals, and the header is the first packet that provides information about the format, the length, etc. of the data, I've often heard people calling it "bloque de inicio" and "cabecera (de datos)". Are those messages you can read on a screen? Are they part of a dialogue'

updated AGO 12, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

thanks a million, this is it. "bloque de inicio"
thanks to all for yr help.

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by DrDina
0
votes

When you ask a question as technical as this, you really need to explain the terms. I'm a technical translator, but even I don't know exactly what header means in this context.

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I get the idea that this is a report of samples. Some of them weren't measured and some of them were missed by the telemetry equipment. Is that anywhere close to right?

(just trying to help with context)

updated OCT 22, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.