HomeQ&APuedo amarte de cual quier manera.... a poem,

Puedo amarte de cual quier manera.... a poem,

0
votes

I need to know if I have interpreted this poem (well it's from a song) reasonably. Please bear in mind I am a beginner at spanish!

Puedo amarte de cual quier manera
amarte con mi cuerpo y con mi sangre,
amarte como un tigre enfuercido
o amarte como un lirio inmaculado

Puedo agitar mi amor y mi locura
o morir en silencio enamorado
pero nunca podré dejar de amorte
por que antes de nacer....
..... ya te habio amado!

I can love you which ever way
love you with my body and my blood,
love you with the passion of a tiger
or love you with the serenity of a lily

I can give rise to my love and my madness
or die in love silently
but I can never stop loving you
because before being born ....
..... I already loved you!

12695 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by Mz-Badger

4 Answers

1
vote

Puedo amarte de cualquiera manera

I understand poetic license, but how does "like a immaculate lily" translate to "the serenity of a lily"
I couldn't find the word enfuercido in our or RAE's dictionary. enfurecer=enfurecido (infuriated)
habio=había?
porque=because

Sounds poetic enough for me.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

The "REAL" poem goes like this:

Buscame, cuando te sientas sola Buscame cuando te sientas triste Buscame cuando te invada el miedo Buscame que yo estaré a tu lado.

Quiereme, cuando muera la tarde Quiereme, cuando estés junto al rio Quiereme, cuando lastime el frio Quiereme, que yo estaré a tu lado

Amar, no es solamente acariciarte. Amar no es solo tu cuerpo en mi boca. Amar es sonreir. Amar es revivir. Amar con toda el alma es no morir.

Puedo amarte de cualquier manera Amarte con mi cuerpo y con mi sangre Amarte como un tigre enfurecido, o amarte como un lirio inmaculado

Puedo GRITAR mi amor y mi locura o morir de silencio enamorado pero nunca podré dejar de amarte, porque antes de nacer, yá te había amado

Therefore, the translation would be something like this... well... more or less...

Look for me, when you feel lonely Look for me, when you feel sad Look for me, when you feel invaded by fear Look for me, and you will find me at your side.

Love me, when the afternoon dies Love me, when you find yourself next to the river Love, when the cold weather hurts Love me, and you will find me at your side

To love you does not mean only to caress you To love you does not mean only your body in my mouth To love you means to smile, To love you means to revive To love you with all my soul means to never die.

I can love you in any ways Love you with my body and with my blood Love you like a furios tiger or love you like an inmaculate lily

I can SCREAM my love and my madness or die of silence, in love. But I can't ever stop loving you, because before I was born, I had already loved you.

SO... There... you have the COMPLETE poem... how do you like it now? doesn't it make more sense now?

You're welcome

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by humbertozamora
0
votes

Puedo amarte de cualquier manera
amarte con mi cuerpo y con mi sangre,
amarte con la furia de un tigre
o amarte como un lirio inmaculado

Puedo dar rienda suelta a mi amor y locura
o morir en silencio enamorado
pero nunca podré dejar de amorte
por que antes de nacer....
..... ya te habio amado!

Dear friend, although the translation of "give rise to my love", it's different, I think that it suits perfectly in this context.

updated OCT 7, 2008
posted by Priscy
0
votes

I think is correct

updated OCT 7, 2008
posted by matias2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.