tomar vs. sacar

0
votes

I was looking at a Spanish phrase-of-the-day today, which translated "Excuse me, would you please take our picture'" as "Disculpe, ¿sería tan amable de tomarnos una foto'"

Although I learned that "to take a photo" is "sacar una foto," I know that tomar is also used. Some say it reflects English influence.

My question is: How common is tomar in this context, and is it considered incorrect for formal writing'

5829 views
updated AGO 26, 2008
posted by 00bacfba

5 Answers

1
vote

Hi James. I think it will depend on the country. In Argentina no one would usually use "tomar". We will understand it but it would not sound natural to us.

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Heidita said:

Yo estoy de acuerdo . Tomar una foto, en España suena muy raro. Seguro que lo has oído en Méjico.

My Mexican colleague says that in Mexico both "tomar" and "sacar" are used, but "tomar" is more common.

updated AGO 26, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Guillermo said:

Hi James. I think it will depend on the country. In Argentina no one would usually use "tomar". We will understand it but it would not sound natural to us.

Yo estoy de acuerdo . Tomar una foto, en España suena muy raro. Seguro que lo has oído en Méjico.

updated AGO 26, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

To me It sounds a bit funny, but I don't think it is wrong. Personally, I would have used "hacer" or "sacar".By the way, Guillermo, this is from the very famous Argentinian writer, Julio Cortázar:La mujer habló de que nadie tenía derecho a tomar una foto sin permiso, y exigió que le entregara el rollo de película. (Las babas del diablo).And this from the Colombian García Márquez:Llegó a ser comandante general de las fuerzas revolucionarias, con jurisdicción y mando de una frontera a la otra, y el hombre más temido por el gobierno, pero nunca permitió que le tomaran una fotografía.My dictionary of combinations in Spanish includes the word "tomar" for "fotografía", but again, it is not what I am used to hear or see.

I did not say we don't use it. But it's not usual.

updated AGO 25, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

To me It sounds a bit funny, but I don't think it is wrong. Personally, I would have used "hacer" or "sacar".

By the way, Guillermo, this is from the very famous Argentinian writer, Julio Cortázar:

La mujer habló de que nadie tenía derecho a tomar una foto sin permiso, y exigió que le entregara el rollo de película. (Las babas del diablo).

And this from the Colombian García Márquez:

Llegó a ser comandante general de las fuerzas revolucionarias, con jurisdicción y mando de una frontera a la otra, y el hombre más temido por el gobierno, pero nunca permitió que le tomaran una fotografía.

My dictionary of combinations in Spanish includes the word "tomar" for "fotografía", but again, it is not what I am used to hear or see.

updated AGO 25, 2008
posted by lazarus1907