I got in to some hot water today because of this word "Excited"...

2
votes

I interpreted excited as excitada. I was referring it to a mother that was excited to hear some good news of her child. However, one woman started to comment how it was the wrong choice of a word. I look it up and it does have a sexual orientation to it, but it does also mean to be excited as happy, joyfull ... Was I wrong? Or were these womens head simply in the gutter? I don't want to make any one uncomfortable but I don't think I was wrong.

Thanks for your help.

Elsa

4848 views
updated OCT 28, 2010
posted by Elsa
I HIGHLY doubt the mind of an older Spanish woman would be in gutter, so I think you really need to review the difference between your background and culture and theirs.
What!!! Do you think older women are asexual or Spanish women???? Good luck to you and YOURS.

5 Answers

3
votes

Yes, also in Spain we would go directly towards teh sexual connotation.

Or were these womens head simply in the gutter' jejeje, very funny, but no, sorry, the mistake was yours.

In this case:

La madre estaba encantada/llena de alegría /ilusionada/

Any of these would fit.

Hi, discovered the "double click" function yet? Just click on the word you are looking for and it will lead you directly to the dictionary and the different "discussions" with the word involved.
This works with verbs (infinitives only) , nouns (not plurals) , adjectives...Try it and you will see.
I hope that's useful.

updated FEB 22, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Or maybe emocionada.

updated OCT 28, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
Agreed.
1
vote

My Spanish teacher spent some time discussing this with us. There is a sexual meaning that the woman who told you it was the wrong word choice was referring to. She explained that using excitada would mean that you are excited in a sexual way, so try using a synonym such as emocionada.

updated OCT 28, 2010
posted by mishgur
1
vote

animada, perhaps'

updated OCT 28, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Thank you guys and gals. I do appreaciate your help and I will not use that word again in that particular context.

Elsa

updated JUL 22, 2008
posted by Elsa