apellido paterno, Lugar de trabajo, Estado de a'nimo

0
votes

Can anyone tell me what does these phase mean? There is a mark above the ' above the a in the word animo thanks for yourhelp.

4063 views
updated ABR 11, 2012
posted by willie--bridges

9 Answers

1
vote

Lugar de trabajo = work place
a'nimo = ánimo
estado de animo = I think you can just use mood for this.

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

James, I'm not really sure if it's gramatically incorrect. It just doesn't sound natural to me.

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks very much, Guillermo.

I understand the changes you made, but it is my understanding that a verb can be used nominally by adding the definite article. I first wrote it exactly as your second version, but then changed it because I wanted to say "I like the studying of languages" rather than "I like studying languages."

Was my version grammatically incorrect, or did it just not sound natural'

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

My turn. smile)
"Precisamente por eso me gusta el estudio de los idiomas."
or "Precisamente por eso me gusta el estudiar de los idiomas."

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Don't we all! Precisamente por eso me gusta el estudiar de los idiomas.

To add to what I said, "workplace" is often used to mean "at work," such as in the following examples.

workplace harassment
smoking in the workplace
workplace violence
injuries and illnesses occurring in the workplace

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I learn something new every day. Thanks James.

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thank you for your help. This is all new to me but I'm having fun learning the language.

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by willie--bridges
0
votes

estado de animo = I think you can just use mood for this.

I agree, but we might also say "state of mind."

BTW, workplace is one word, and we don't say "work place," but rather "place of work." The latter is more appropriate in this context, which seems to be a form that is to be filled out. "Workplace" is used to talk about the qualities of the place where someone works, whereas "place of work" is used to indicate the name of the company (WHERE someone works).

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

apellido paterno= last name lugar de trabajo=place of work o work's address estado de animo= how are you feeling? These phrases sound from a medical form. the mark is a typographical error

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by Silvia